Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

74-343 Dumps

Only $56.16, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 88
(219 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Managing Projects with Microsoft Project 2013

Updated
2018-10-21
Q&A
91

About 74-343 Exam

What is the fast way to pass Microsoft 74-343 exam? Dumpsbase Managing Projects with Microsoft Project 2013 74-343 exam dumps are your best choice to prepare the test, which can save your time, money and effort. With Dumpsbase Microsoft Microsoft Project 74-343 exam dumps questions, you can find all the related 74-343 exam topics.

74-343 Exam Questions Format

There are many questions types which will be available in Microsoft 74-343 exam, such as Active screen, Best answer, Build, list, Case studies, Drag and drop, Hot area, Multiple choice, Repeated answer choices, Short answers, Mark review and Review screen. Dumpsbase Microsoft Microsoft Project 74-343 exam dumps can help you understand them well. 

74-343 Exam Dumps After-sale Service

After you purchase Microsoft Microsoft Project 74-343 exam dumps from Dumpsbase, we will send 74-343 dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in our non-working time. If you fail Microsoft 74-343 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you after you send the score report to us.
 

Question No : 1

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.You are planning an office move, which will occur over a weekend.You use Auto Scheduled tasks and create a weekend working calendar.You need to assign the weekend working calendar to the task.What should you do?
A.Click on the Task tab and select the Change Working Time button.Assign the weekend working calendar to the task.
B.Assign the task calendar to the task using the Task Information dialog box.
C.Right-click on the weekend on the Gantt chart and select the weekend working calendar.
D.Change the start date of the task to the Saturday, which will assign the weekend working calendar to the task.
Answer: B

Question No : 2

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.You need to change the default for all new projects so that tasks will be created in Auto Scheduled mode.What should you do?
A.For each new project, use the Status Bar to set new tasks to be auto scheduled.
B.Set the Default task type to Auto Scheduled for All New Projects in the Schedule Options.
C.For each new project, use the Auto Schedule button on the Tasks tab.
D.Set the New tasks created option to Auto Scheduled and set the Schedule Options to All New Projects.
E.Open the Global.mpt and use the Auto Schedule button on the Tasks tab.
Answer: D

Question No : 3

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.Your organization migrates all project plans from Microsoft Excel to Project Professional 2013.One of the directors of the company has several years of experience using Excel Pivot Tables to analyze and make decisions about projects.You need to enable project managers to view relevant project information in Excel Pivot Tables.What should you do?
A.Create a report by using the Visual Reports feature.Select Microsoft Excel and choose relevant data to view in the report.
B.Download and install the Microsoft Project to Pivot Table Tool and generate a new Excel Pivot Table by selecting the current project.
C.Use the Excel Data From Other Sources feature to access your project file.
D.Create a Report view by using the new Built-In Dashboards and Reports feature and export to Excel.
Answer: A

Question No : 4

You are a project manager, and your organization uses Project Professional 2013.You have created a detailed project schedule and have identified two tasks that are causing your resource to be overallocated.You need to use the Team Planner to reassign these tasks from the overallocated resources to underallocated resources with the same skill set.What should you do?
A.Right-click the resource and reassign it to the underallocated resource.
B.Drag the underallocated resource on the task to reassign it.
C.Right-click the task and reassign it to the underallocated resource.
D.Drag one of the tasks from the overallocated resource to the Unassigned Tasks section.
Answer: C

Question No : 5

You use Project Professional 2013 to manage a project schedule which includes all task relationships.The resource who is assigned to the ¡°Develop software delivery¡± task is no longer available to work on your project.You can find another resource to perform this task, but you are not sure when the resource will become available.
You need to know which future tasks could be affected as a result of the resource leaving your project.What should you do?
A.Sort all tasks by start date and check start dates of tasks that are scheduled after the Develop Software Delivery task.
B.Use the Task path function to check driven successors for the Develop Software Delivery task.
C.View the critical path for tasks that are successors to the Develop Software Delivery task.
D.View the Network diagram and filter for the predecessor tasks to Develop Software Delivery task.
Answer: B

Question No : 6

You are a program manager for a complex software development project.You use Project Professional 2013 to manage your project.Your resources work on many different projects across the program, and you need to resolve resource overallocations.Your project team uses a resource pool to manage resources.Resource1 has been assigned to assist on a project that is on the critical path.After assigning Resource2 to the task, you notice that Resource1 is overallocated during the month of November.Project A, which is on critical path, takes priority over Project B, which Resource1 is also assigned to.
Using resource leveling in Project Professional 2013, you need to resolve the overallocation for Resource1 for the month of November only.
What should you do?
A.Set the priority of Project A to 1000 and the priority of Project B to 500.Change the leveling order to Standard, and select Level All.
B.Set the priority of Project A to 1000 and the priority of Project B to 500.Set the Leveling Range for November.Change the leveling order to Priority, Standard.Select Level Resource, and choose Resource1 and Level Now.
C.Set the priority of Project A to 500 and the priority of Project B to 1000.Set the Leveling Range for November.Change the leveling order to Standard and select Level Resource.Then choose Resource1 and Level Now.
D.Set the priority of Project A to 500 and the priority of Project B to 1000.Change the leveling order to Priority, Standard, and select Level All.
Answer: B

Question No : 7

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.You have worked on a project for four years and have created a very detailed project plan in Project Professional 2013.You use milestones as key deliverables, and you use summary tasks as phases.Your company requests a presentation of the key deliverables for each phase of your project plan in a simple and consolidated view that fits in one Microsoft PowerPoint slide.You need to ensure that phases and key deliverables are clearly shown in the timeline and are not confusing to the audience.What should you do?
A.Add all summary tasks to your timeline.Project Professional 2013 will automatically recognize and add all milestones on each stage to your Timeline view.Copy the full-size timeline and paste to the PowerPoint slide.
B.Add all summary tasks to your timeline.Add all milestones to your timeline.Copy the full-size timeline and paste to your PowerPoint slide.
C.Create a new Timeline view from existing tasks in your project plan.Drag the timeline into a blank PowerPoint slide.
D.Create a new Timeline view that automatically shows milestones for each stage of your project.Copy the full-size timeline and paste to your PowerPoint slide.
Answer: B

Question No : 8

You are managing a project using Project Professional 2013.
Your project schedule is showing task overallocation indicators in the Gantt chart view.You navigate to the Team Planner view to investigate more details regarding the over allocations.
You discover that the BA1 resource is overallocated and you need to see all assignments with details for BA1 to understand their current workload before making any assignment changes.
What should you do?
A.Click View, check Details, select Task Form then click on the BA1 resource.
B.Right-click the BA1 resource and select Information.
C.Click the BA1 resource and scroll to the end of the project.
D.Click View, check Details, select Resource Form then click on the BA1 resource.
Answer: D

Question No : 9

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.When viewing the critical path, you notice that there are some inconsistencies.To investigate the status of the critical path, you insert the Total Slack column into a task table.You discover that many of the tasks have negative Total Slack values.
You need to resolve the negative Total Slack values.What should you do?
A.Re-assign resources that have more availability at the time of the negative slack.
B.Remove lag time from task relationships.
C.Remove as many constraints as possible.
D.Remove lead time from the task relationships.
Answer: C

Question No : 10

You are a project manager for a company that uses Project Professional 2013.You are developing a schedule and plan to use the leveling order of Priority, Standard.You need to create a task which leveling will not change.What should you do?
A.Set task priority to 1000.
B.Set task priority to 0.
C.Set task priority to 100.
D.Set task priority to 1.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013.Your manager wants you to plan an office move.You have a project schedule from a prior office move named ¡°OfficeMove.mpp¡± and you want to use this project to assist in planning the current office move.In the fewest steps possible, you need to create your new project schedule based on the old project schedule.What should you do?
A.Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, click on Save As, and save the file using a new file name.Then enter the project name in the Project Summary Task.Set all tasks to zero percent complete.
B.Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, change the project start date and project title, and clear the baseline.Save the file using the current project name.
C.Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, save the file as an .mpt file type, removing the baseline and actual values.Save the .mpt file as an .mpp file type, assigning the current project name.
D.Open the old OfficeMove.mpp file, click on Save As, save the file using a new file name, clear the baseline, and set all tasks to zero percent complete.
Answer: C

Question No : 12

Your company uses Project Professional 2013.You have several projects that are part of a program, but you do not use Project Server.You use a Resource Pool file to share resources across all projects.
You are informed that one of the projects is cancelled before it starts.As a result, you need to delete the project.
What happens in the resource pool after you delete the project?
A.The resource pool will prompt that the project is deleted the next time it is opened, allowing you to remove the project.
B.The resource pool will still reflect the resource needs of the deleted project.You need to refresh the resource pool to fix the issue.
C.The resource pool will still reflect the resource needs of the deleted project.You need to manually break the link to the deleted project.
D.The resource pool is automatically updated when you delete the project.
Answer: C

Question No : 13

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.After updating a project schedule, you want to determine the amount of time that the schedule has slipped from the original scheduled dates.
You need a graphical view that shows the current schedule to baseline.Which view should you use?
A.Tracking Gantt view
B.Leveling Gantt view
C.Detail Gantt view
D.Gantt Chart view
Answer: A

Question No : 14

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.You work on a software development project, and the Project Management Office (PMO) requires you to enter project costs associated with all work completed on your project.You receive invoices for $5,000 for software licenses and $150 for supplies.Software licensing costs are associated with Task A: Obtain Software License.Supply costs are associated with Task H: Project Management Administration.You need to enter the costs into your project schedule.Which two steps should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.Choose two.)
A.Create a material resource for Supplies and Software License.
B.Assign the Supply cost resource to Task H, assign the Software License cost resource to Task A, and enter the actual costs using the Task Usage - Cost table for both Task H and A.
C.Assign the Supply material resource to Task H, assign the Software License material resource to Task A, and enter the actual costs using the Task Usage - Cost table for both Task H and A.
D.Create a cost resource for Supplies and Software License.
Answer: DB

Question No : 15

You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.All resources in your project schedule have availability of 8 hours per day.You notice that several of the resources on the project are overallocated.You decide to level the project to help resolve the overallocations for the resources.
Team members often do not work at the same time when completing their work on the tasks.You need to resolve the overallocations by using the Resource Leveling function.What should you do?
A.Click the Level resources with a proposed booking type option.
B.Click the Level only within available slack option.
C.Click the Leveling can adjust individual assignments on a task option.
D.Click Clear Leveling.
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating