Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-688 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(139 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Managing and Maintaining Windows 8.1

Updated
2018-08-13
Q&A
231

About 70-688 Exam

What is the fast way to pass Microsoft 70-688 exam? Dumpsbase Managing and Maintaining Windows 8.1 70-688 exam dumps are your best choice to prepare the test, which can save your time, money and effort. With Dumpsbase Microsoft Windows 8 70-688 exam dumps questions, you can find all the related 70-688 exam topics.

70-688 Exam Questions Format

There are many questions types which will be available in Microsoft 70-688 exam, such as Active screen, Best answer, Build, list, Case studies, Drag and drop, Hot area, Multiple choice, Repeated answer choices, Short answers, Mark review and Review screen. Dumpsbase Microsoft Windows 8 70-688 exam dumps can help you understand them well. 

70-688 Exam Dumps After-sale Service

After you purchase Microsoft Windows 8 70-688 exam dumps from Dumpsbase, we will send 70-688 dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in our non-working time. If you fail Microsoft 70-688 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you after you send the score report to us.
 

Question No : 1

You administer a computer that runs Windows 8 Pro.
You need to create a backup copy of the computer system drive. The backup copy must support a complete system drive restore to another computer.
What should you do?
A. Create a system restore point.
B. Run the bcdedit /export command.
C. Perfom a backup to a shared folder by using the wbadmin command with the -allcritical switch.
D. Create a system recovery drive.
Answer: C

Question No : 2

DRAG DROP
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Company policy requires that Microsoft Internet Explorer be the only browser allowed and supported.
You collect software metering data and discover that several users are running other third-party browsers.
You need to block other web browsers from running on the computers. All other applications should be allowed.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 3

You manage a network that includes computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers on the network are members of an Active Directory domain. The company recently proposed a new security policy that prevents users from synchronizing applications settings, browsing history, favorites, and passwords from the computers with their Microsoft accounts. You need to enforce these security policy requirements on the computers.
What should you do?
A. From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings options for Apps, Browser, and Passwords to Off.
B. On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting to Users can't add or log on with Microsoft accounts.
C. On the Group Policy Object, configure the Accounts: Block Microsoft accounts Group Policy setting to Users can't add Microsoft accounts.
D. From each computer, navigate to Change Sync Settings and set the Sync Your Settings option to Off.
Answer: B

Question No : 4

You have a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. You add three new 3-terabyte disks. You need to create a new 9-terabyte volume.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. From Disk Management, create a new spanned volume.
B. From Disk Management, convert all of the 3-terabyte disks to GPT.
C. From PowerShell, run the New-VirtualDisk cmdlet.
D. From Disk Management, bring all disks offline.
E. From Diskpart, run the Convert MBR command.
F. From PowerShell, run the Add-PhysicalDisk cmdlet.
Answer: AB

Question No : 5

DRAG DROP
You support a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. The computer is joined to an Active Directory domain. The computer has a folder named C:\Reports.
The folder NTFS permissions are shown in Exhibit 1. (Click the Exhibit button.)



The folder is shared over the network with Read permission for a domain user account named User1 as shown in Exhibit 2. (Click the Exhibit button.)



Members of the domain security group named Accountants must have access to the shared folder.
You need to assign the required permissions.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 6

DRAG DROP
You support desktop computers for a company named Fabrikam, Inc. The computers are members of the Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. Fabrikam works with a supplier named Contoso, Ltd. Each company has a public key infrastructure (PKI), and no public certificate authorities (CAs) are used. Fabrikam employees regularly use a Contoso website that is hosted on a server in the contoso.com domain. The website requires SSL and mutual authentication. You need to configure the computers to allow Fabrikam users to access the Contoso website without any warning prompts. You also need to use the fewest certificates possible.
Which certificate or certificates should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate certificate to the correct certificate store. Each certificate may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)



Answer:



Question No : 7

You administer client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise deployed by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8 Pro. For all 25 new tablets, you want to replace the existing Windows 8 Pro installation with Windows 8 Enterprise. You need to deploy the Windows 8 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure.
What should you do?
A. Start the tablets from the Windows To Go workspace.
B. Start the tablets from a USB flash drive with a customized Windows Preinstallation Environment (WinPE).
C. Start the tablets normally. Map the Windows Image (WIM) file from a WDS network share.
D. Start the tablets from a customized Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE).
Answer: B

Question No : 8

DRAG DROP
You support computers that run windows 8 Enterprise. AppLocker policies are deployed. Company policy states that AppLocker must be disabled. You need to disable AppLocker.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 9

DRAG DROP
You administer computers and printers on your company network. The computers run Window 8 Pro. An employee wants to add a separator page to her printer task on a network printer. You create a separator page file and save it to the C:\Windows\System32 folder on her computer. You need to configure the computer to use the separator page for the print task.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence on the computer? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 10

You administer Windows 8 Pro and Windows RT tablets for your company. Your company network includes a Windows Server 2012 domain and Microsoft Exchange 2010 with ActiveSync and Outlook Web Access. Users will be using the tablets outside of the corporate network. The Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync policy is configured to require an alphanumeric password. You need to ensure an alphanumeric password is required on all Windows 8 tablets.
What should you do?
A. From the Mail app, add the user's Exchange account.
B. Set up New Partnership in Sync Center.
C. From Sync your Settings, set Password to Off.
D. Create a user profile by using a Microsoft account.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

You administer laptops that run Windows 8 Enterprise. The laptops are members of an Active Directory domain and are configured with IPv6 disabled. Some users require access to the internal company database servers while traveling. You need to configure the requested network connection to the database servers.
What should you configure on the laptops?
A. A DirectAccess connection to the company network
B. A virtual private network (VPN) connection to the company network
C. A metered network connection
D. Out of band management
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You use Windows Intune to automatically deploy Windows updates. You create an automatic approval rule in Windows Intune but notice that previously existing updates are not deployed. You need to ensure that all previously existing updates are automatically approved.
What should you do?
A. Run the approval rule.
B. Edit the schedule for the automatic approval rule.
C. Create and deploy a policy that uses the recommended settings in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.
D. Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.
Answer: A

Question No : 13

DRAG DROP
You administer computers and printers on your company network. The computers run Windows 8 Pro. You need to remove a print job from a print queue by using a remote PowerShell session.
Which three commands should you run in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate commands from the list of commands in the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 14

DRAG DROP
You administer laptops and virtual desktop computers that run Windows 8 and are joined to an Active Directory domain. Your company provides virtual desktop computers to all users. Employees in the sales department also use laptops, sometimes connected to the company network and sometimes disconnected from the company network. You want sales department employees to have the same personal data, whether they are using their virtual desktop computers or their laptops. You need to configure the network environment to meet the requirements.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 15

You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8. Domain joined computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets.
The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
• The application is installed locally on the tablets.
• The application installation is hosted in a public cloud.
• The installation must support Windows RT.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?
A. Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B. Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C. Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D. Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E. Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F. Publish the application to Windows Store.
G. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file. Configure tablets with dual boot.
Answer: F

Question No : 16

You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.
Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets.
The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
• The application is not accessible if a user is working offline.
• The application is isolated from other applications.
• The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?
A. Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B. Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C. Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D. Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E. Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F. Publish the application to Windows Store.
G. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
Answer: A

Question No : 17

DRAG DROP
You support a computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. You want to create a dual-boot configuration by using the native boot virtual hard disk (VHD) method. You need to create an alternate Windows 8 installation.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 18

You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess.
Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets.
The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
• The application is stored locally on the tablets.
• Access to the application is protected with extra logon credentials, in addition to a standard domain account used by users.
• The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
• The application must maintain access to the current desktop.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?
A. Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B. Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server. Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C. Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D. Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E. Install Hyper-V on tablets. Install the application on a virtual machine.
F. Publish the application to Windows Store.
G. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H. Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file. Configure tablets with dual boot.
Answer: E

Question No : 19

You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company protects all laptops by using the BitLocker Network Unlock feature. Some employees work from home. You need to ensure that employees can log on to their laptops when they work from home.
What should you do?
A. Provide employees their BitLocker PINs.
B. Ensure that the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chips in the laptops are version 1.2 or greater.
C. Enable BitLocker To Go.
D. Have users run the Manage-bde.exe -unlock command before they disconnect from the company network.
Answer: A

Question No : 20

You support tablets that run Windows 8 Pro. You are designing a remote access server (RAS) that will be placed behind a firewall. The firewall will accept incoming TCP connections to ports 80 and 443 only.
You want to connect to the RAS server from a tablet. You need to create a virtual private network (VPN) connection to the RAS server.
Which VPN tunneling protocol should you use?
A. IPSec/L2TP
B. SSTP
C. PPTP
D. IPSec/IKEv2
Answer: B
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating