Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-680 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(153 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

TS:Windows 7,Configuring

Updated
2018-09-24
Q&A
565

About 70-680 Exam

What is the fast way to pass Microsoft 70-680 exam? Dumpsbase TS:Windows 7,Configuring 70-680 exam dumps are your best choice to prepare the test, which can save your time, money and effort. With Dumpsbase Microsoft MCTS 70-680 exam dumps questions, you can find all the related 70-680 exam topics.

70-680 Exam Questions Format

There are many questions types which will be available in Microsoft 70-680 exam, such as Active screen, Best answer, Build, list, Case studies, Drag and drop, Hot area, Multiple choice, Repeated answer choices, Short answers, Mark review and Review screen. Dumpsbase Microsoft MCTS 70-680 exam dumps can help you understand them well. 

70-680 Exam Dumps After-sale Service

After you purchase Microsoft MCTS 70-680 exam dumps from Dumpsbase, we will send 70-680 dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in our non-working time. If you fail Microsoft 70-680 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you after you send the score report to us.
 

Question No : 1

You plan to install Windows 7 on a computer that contains a single hard disk drive. The hard disk drive is connected to a RAID controller. During the installation, you discover that the Windows 7 installation media does not include the files required to install the RAID controller. You need ensure that you can install Windows 7 on the hard disk drive.
What should you do?
A. Insert the Windows installation media and press F8 during the computer's power-on self test (POST).
B. Insert the Windows installation media and press F6 during the computer's power-on self test (POST).
C. Start the computer from the Windows installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, click Load Driver.
D. Start the computer from the Windows installation media. From the Install Windows dialog box, click Drive options (advanced).
Answer: C

Question No : 2

DRAG DROP
You support desktop computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. All computers are configured with system protection on drive C and with a backup task that runs daily at midnight. One of the users reports that in the morning she has installed a new version of a browser. After the installation, a follower that has favorite shortcuts was replaced with new content. You need to restore the most recent version of the folder that contains the user data.
What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order).



Answer:


Question No : 3

DRAG DROP
You administer Windows 7 computers in your company network. You want to deploy Windows 7 to newly purchased computers by using customized DVD installation media. You download the latest updates' package files to your computer from the Microsoft website. You need to prepare a new Windows 7 installation DVD that includes the updates.
What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:


Question No : 4

DRAG DROP
A computer that runs Windows XP has one partition. You install Windows 7 on the computer. You need to migrate a user profile from the Windows XP installation to the Windows 7 installation.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate command from the list of commands to the correct location or locations in the work area.)



Answer:


Question No : 5

DRAG DROP
You use a computer that has Windows 7 Professional SP1 installed. The computer has a single network interface. You need to prevent the computer from using NetBIOS applications.
What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 6

You use a portable computer that has Windows 7 Enterprise SP1 installed. A conference room at your company has a network projector installed on a server within the company network. You need to connect to the projector from your computer.
What should you do?
A. From Display, click Connect to a projector.
B. From Network and Sharing Center, create a temporary network and run Displayswitch.exe.
C. From Device Manager, click Add legacy hardware.
D. From the command prompt, run the NetProj command.
Answer: A

Question No : 7

You have a computer that runs Windows Vista. The computer contains a custom application. You need to export the user state and the settings of the custom application.
What should you do?
A. Run Loadstate.exe and specify the /config parameter.
B. Run Scanstate.exe and specify the /genconfig parameter.
C. Modify the miguser.xml file. Run Loadstate.exe and specify the /ui parameter.
D. Modify the migapp.xml file. Run Scanstate.exe and specify the /i parameter.
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Which of the following Windows 7 Editions allows you to join an Active Directory domain? Choose three.
A. Windows Home Edition
B. Windows Professional Edition
C. Windows Ultimate Edition
D. Windows Enterprise Edition
Answer: B, C, D

Question No : 9

Your laptop has a 400 GB drive and currently reserves, by default, 2% (8 GB) for shadow copies. You need to reserve more space for previous versions of files.
What should you do?
A. From System Properties, System Protection, expand the Max usage to 20 GB.
B. From System Properties, System Protection, turn off system protection.
C. From Disk Properties, change the Quota Settings from 8 GB to 20 GB.
D. From System Properties, System Protection, set it to only restore previous versions of files.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Which of the following is not a minimum requirement to install Windows 7?
A. 1 GHz or faster 32-bit (x86) or a 64-bit (x64) processor
B. 4GB RAM (32-bit)/2 GB RAM (64-bit)
C. 16 GB available disk space (32-bit)/20 GB (64-bit)
D. DirectX 9 graphics processor with WDDM 1.0 or higher driver.
Answer: B

Question No : 11

All the games including Titan Chess come with which versions of Windows 7? Choose two.
A. Windows Home Edition
B. Windows Professional Edition
C. Windows Ultimate Edition
D. Windows Enterprise Edition
Answer: C, D

Question No : 12

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to connect to a network projector from the computer.
What should you use?
A. Run Netproj.exe and provide the path to the projector.
B. From Network and Sharing Center, create an ad hoc network and run the DisplaySwitch.exe.
C. Run DisplaySwitch.exe and select Projector only.
D. From Device Manager, click Add Legacy hardware.
Answer: A

Question No : 13

Your network contains a Network Policy and Access Services server named Server1. All certificates in the organization are issued by an enterprise certification authority (CA) named Server2. You have a standalone computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 has a VPN connection that connects to Server1 by using SSTP.
You attempt to establish the VPN connection to Server1 and receive the following error message: ¡°A certificate chain processed, but terminated in a root certificate which is not trusted by the trust provider.¡±
You need to ensure that you can successfully establish the VPN connection to Server1.
What should you do on Computer1?
A. Import the root certificate to the user¡¯s Trusted Publishers store.
B. Import the root certificate to the computer¡¯s Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.
C. Import the server certificate of Server1 to the user s Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.
D. Import the server certificate of Server1 to the computer s Trusted Root Certification Authorities store.
Answer: B

Question No : 14

Which of the following operating systems support an offline migration using USMT? Choose three.
A. Windows 2000 Professional
B. Windows XP Professional
C. Windows Vista
D. Windows 7
Answer: B, C, D

Question No : 15

You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
The computer's hard disks are configured as shown in the following table.



You need to ensure that you can recover the operating system and all the files on the computer if hard disk 0 experiences hardware failure.
What should you do?
A. Shrink drive C and then create a new partition.
B. Create an Easy Transfer file on a network location.
C. Use the Backup and Restore tool to back up data files for all users.
D. Use the Backup and Restore tool to create a system image on an external hard disk.
Answer: D

Question No : 16

To establish a DirectAccess connection to the network, what is the first requirement?
A. Install a certificate
B. Create a VPN connection
C. A static IPv4 address
D. A static IPv6 address
Answer: D

Question No : 17

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of a workgroup. You use Encrypting File System (EFS) to protect your local files. You need to ensure that you can decrypt EFS files on the computer if you forget your password.
What should you do?
A. Create an EFS Data Recovery Agent by using Group Policy.
B. From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificates.
C. Run the cipher.exe /adduser /user:administrator command.
D. Run the manage-bde -on C: -RecoveryPassword password command.
Answer: A

Question No : 18

You are a network administrator for a global company that has Windows Server 2008 R2 servers and Windows 7 Enterprise computers. Management wants to decrease VPN costs by implementing DirectAccess for remote network access.
They assign you to evaluate the current network infrastructure, which includes the following elements:
- Active Directory
- IPv6 network and applications
- Server for DirectAccess service
You need to ensure that all critical infrastructure components are present.
What should you add to the infrastructure?
A. Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server
B. Public key infrastructure
C. NAT-PT devices
D. Windows Software Update Services (WSUS) server
Answer: B

Question No : 19

You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is a member of a workgroup. You use Encrypting File System (EFS) to protect your local files. You need to ensure that you can decrypt EFS files on the computer if you forget your password.
What should you do?
A. From Authorization Manager, modify the Authorization Manager options.
B. Run the cipher.exe /adduser /user:administrator command.
C. From User Accounts, select Manage your file encryption certificates.
D. From Credential Manager, select Back up vault.
Answer: C

Question No : 20

DRAG DROP
You capture a Windows Image (.wim) file from a reference computer. You place the image file into a shared folder. You need to deploy the image to a computer without an operating system.
What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating