Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

352-001 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(210 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Cisco Certified Design Expert Qualification Exam

Updated
2018-09-24
Q&A
403

CCDE 352-001 are available on Dumpsbase.com. You will always have to constantly get different CCDE certification exams to prove your level of competence in your expertise and strengthen your career challenges. 

Tips to pass Cisco 352-001 exam test by a fast way.

1. Cisco 352-001 exam test could be registered online or at your local exam center.

Pearson VUE (virtual university enterprise)
If you sign up for an exam in the United States and Canada, you can visit VUE website, or dial 1-800-829-nets (6387), choose 1, and press 4.

For countries and territories outside the United States and Canada, please contact VUE for details.

Thomson Prometric
If you sign up for an exam in the United States and Canada, you can visit Prometric, or call 1-800-829-nets (6387), choose 1, and press 4.

For countries and regions outside the United States and Canada, please contact Prometric for detailed information.

In the United States and Canada, you can register for the first six weeks in advance, and the deadline is the day of the test.
Candidates usually have to wait five days after taking a test before they can take the test again.

2. With Dumpsbase valid CCDE 352-001 exam dumps questions material to prepare for your 352-001 exam test will be very easy and fast.

Question No : 1

Which two practices should you implement to increase SNMPv1 security? (Choose two.)
A. Restrict access to the specific SNMP engine IDs in use.
B. Use ACLs to allow only specific IP addresses to poll SNMP.
C. Use a combination of alphanumeric characters for the community strings.
D. Use SNMP encryption for transport confidentiality.
Answer: BC

Question No : 2

Your design plan includes mutual redistribution of two OSPF networks at multiple locations, with connectivity to all locations in both networks. How is this accomplished without creating routing loops?
A. Use route maps on the ASBRs to allow only internal routes to be redistributed.
B. Use route maps on the ASBRs to allow internal and external routes to be redistributed.
C. Use route maps on the ASBRs to set tags for redistributed routes.
D. Use route maps on the ASBRs to filter routes with tags so they are not redistributed.
Answer: D

Question No : 3

What is the function of the Community String field defined in a trap PDU?
A. enable the routing of messages
B. allow authentication by management station
C. enable reliable delivery of messages
D. isolate the PDU within a defined region of the network
Answer: B

Question No : 4

A new video multicast application is deployed in the network. The application team wants to use the 239.0.0.1 multicast group to stream the video to users. They want to know if this choice will impact the existing multicast design. What impact will their choice have on the existing multicast design?
A. Because 239.0.0.1 is a private multicast range, a flood of PIM packets that have to be processed by the CPU and hostswill be sent by the routers in the network.
B. Because 239.0.0.1 is a private multicast range, the rendezvous point has to send out constant group updates that will have to be processed by the CPU and hosts.
C. The multicast application sends too many packets into the network and the network infrastructure drops packets.
D. The 239.0.0.1 group address maps to a system MAC address, and all multicast traffic will have to be sent to the CPU and flooded out all ports.
Answer: D

Question No : 5

Which statement accurately describes how PIM sparse mode operates?
A. RPs can become bottlenecks, since multicast traffic must always flow through the RP and down the shared tree to get to the receivers.
B. RPs switch each traffic flow to the shortest path tree when more than one receiver is present.
C. If an RP fails and there is no backup RP, new sources that begin sending will not be discovered by the other PIM routers in the network.
D. If an RP fails and there is no backup RP, multicast traffic will cease flowing in the network.
Answer: C

Question No : 6

You are designing a network using multipoint GRE tunnels and need to be able to detect when connectivity between the GRE tunnel endpoints is broken. Which statement is true about configuring keepalives for multipoint GRE tunnels?
A. The keepalive timer values on the routers must have the same value.
B. Both routers must support GRE tunnel keepalives.
C. No configuration is required to detect when connectivity is broken between the GRE tunnel endpoints.
D. GRE tunnel keepalives will not detect when connectivity is broken between the GRE tunnel endpoints.
Answer: D

Question No : 7

What are two design advantages to using virtual port channel? (Choose two.)
A. enhanced system availability through multiple systems
B. reduced Spanning Tree Protocol convergence time
C. loop management without use of Spanning Tree Protocol
D. ability to use Spanning Tree Protocol blocked ports to forward traffic
E. enhanced ability to recover from Spanning Tree Protocol changes
Answer: AC

Question No : 8

Your organization is working on a design solution for a new Internet-based remote access virtual private network that has 1000 remote sites. A network administrator recommends GETVPN as the model because the network of today uses DMVPN, which results in a lot of background NHRP control traffic. What is a potential problem with using GETVPN for this design solution?
A. GETVPN would require a high level of background traffic to maintain its IPsec SAs.
B. GETVPN is not scalable to a large number of remote sites.
C. GETVPN and DMVPN will not interoperate.
D. GETVPN key servers would be on public, hacker-reachable space and need higher security.
Answer: D

Question No : 9

You are working on a network design plan for a company with approximately 2000 sites. The sites will be connected using the public Internet. You plan to use private IP addressing in the network design, which will be routed without NAT through an encrypted WAN network. Some sites will be connected to the Internet with dynamic public IP addresses, and these addresses may change occasionally. Which VPN solution will support these design requirements?
A. GET VPN must be used, because DMVPN does not scale to 2000 sites.
B. DMVPN must be used, because GET VPN does not scale to 2000 sites.
C. GET VPN must be used, because private IP addresses cannot be transferred with DMVPN through the public Internet.
D. DMVPN must be used, because private IP addresses cannot be transferred with GET VPN through the public Internet.
E. GET VPN must be used, because DMVPN does not support dynamic IP addresses for some sites.
F. DMVPN must be used, because GET VPN does not support dynamic IP addresses for some sites.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

Refer to the exhibit.



Your junior design engineer presents this configuration design. What is the next-hop router for CE3, and why?
A. CE1. BGP weight is higher than CE2.
B. CE2. EBGP administrative distance is lower than RIP.
C. CE2. The link between CE2 and PE1 has more bandwidth than CE1-to-PE1.
D. CE1. HSRP on CE1 is in active state.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

You are designing a network that will run EIGRP over a Metro Ethernet service that does not employ a link-loss technology. What will be the impact on convergence if there is a break in the end-to-end Layer 2 connectivity within the service provider network?
A. The routers will immediately lose their adjacencies and converge.
B. The routing protocol will not converge until the hold timers have expired.
C. The switch ports connected to the router will go down and the routers will immediately converge.
D. The VLAN on the switches will go inactive, the ports associated on the switch will go down, and the routers will immediately converge.
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Refer to the exhibit. All routers in this network are configured to place all interfaces in OSPF area 5. R3 is the designated router on the 10.1.5.0/24 network. If you examine the OSPF database on R4, what would the network (type 2) LSA, generated by R3, contain?
A. a connection to 10.1.5.0/24 and links to R3, R2, and R1
B. a connection to 10.1.5.0/24 and links to R2 and R1
C. connections to 10.1.5.0/24 and 10.1.1.0/31
D. no connections, R3 does not generate a network (type 2) LSA in this network
Answer: A

Question No : 13

You are the lead network designer hired by Service Provider XYZ to deploy CoS functionality on the core MPLS network (P routers). The goal of the network design is to provide a complete CoS solution to all customers that purchase services such as dedicated internet access, MPLS L3VPN, and L2VPN (pseudowire). Service Provider XYZ has these design requirements:
The network supports four service queues with equal treatment for delay, jitter, and packet loss.
Queues are numbered 0-3, where 0 is the default queue.
Three queues have one treatment.
One queue has either one or two treatments.
How would you design your solution to map the DSCP value properly so that the traffic is assigned to the respective queues in the Service Provider XYZ MPLS core network?
A. Classify traffic according to DSCP value into appropriate P router queues.
B. Map the appropriate DSCP value into the EXP field based on the number of queues in the MPLS P routers.
C. Map the appropriate DSCP value into the EXP field based on the number of queues in the MPLS PE routers.
D. Based on the DSCP value, traffic is mapped automatically into appropriate queues in the MPLS CE routers.
Answer: C

Question No : 14

You work as a network designer for a company that is replacing their Frame Relay WAN with an MPLS VPN service, where the PE-to-CE routing protocol is BGP. The company has 3000 routes in their distribution routers, and they would like to advertise their access routers through the MPLS network. Their service provider, however, only supports 1000 prefixes per VRF. Which two design solutions can be applied to ensure that your access routers will be able to reach all devices in your network? (Choose two.)
A. Use prefix lists on your distribution routers to control which routes are sent to the MPLS network.
B. On your distribution routers, configure null routes and aggregate routes for the prefixes in your network.
C. Configure your distribution routers to send a default route to the MPLS network.
D. Summarize the routes on the MPLS WAN interfaces of your distribution routers.
Answer: BC

Question No : 15

You are a network designer and are responsible for ensuring that the network you design is secure. How do you plan to prevent infected devices on your network from sourcing random DDoS attacks using forged source addresses?
A. ACL-based forwarding
B. ACL filtering by destination
C. Unicast RPF loose mode
D. Unicast RPF strict mode
Answer: D

Question No : 16

A service provider has a Resilient Ethernet Protocol ring running as a metro backbone between its locations in one city. A customer wants to connect one site with one box redundant to the Resilient Ethernet Protocol ring at two different service provider locations. How can this be done without producing any Layer 2 loops within the network design?
A. Spanning tree at the service provider side only must be enabled.
B. Spanning tree at the customer side only must be enabled.
C. Flex Links at the service provider side only must be enabled.
D. Flex Links at the customer side only must be enabled.
E. EtherChannel at the service provider side and the customer side must be enabled.
F. Spanning tree at the service provider side and the customer side must be enabled.
G. Flex Links at the service provider side and the customer side must be enabled.
Answer: D

Question No : 17

You are designing a Group Encrypted Transport virtual private network solution for an existing branch network. The existing network has the following characteristics:
50 remote sites (with an additional 30 remote sites expected over the next 3 years)
Connectivity between all sites is via Multiprotocol Label Switching Layer 3 virtual private network service from a single provider Open Shortest Path First is the routing protocol used between provider edge and customer edge routers
The customer edge routers will become group members performing the encryption between sites
Which additional routing protocol would you use for the overlay routing between the group members?
A. Open Shortest Path First (with a different process ID)
B. Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
C. No additional protocol is necessary.
D. External Border Gateway Protocol
E. Routing Information Protocol Version 2
F. Next Hop Resolution Protocol
Answer: C

Question No : 18

Why might you want to synchronize IGP and BGP convergence by advertising an infinite metric in OSPF or setting the overload bit in IS-IS?
A. to prevent traffic loss when the path from a router to a BGP next hop traverses another router that has not yet learned the path via BGP
B. to prevent BGP from converging faster than IGP, which can cause temporary routing loops in the network
C. to prevent routes which are learned both from IGP and BGP from forming a routing loop
D. to prevent churning between multiple available routes reachable through IGP and BGP
Answer: A

Question No : 19

A network designer is working with a company to improve convergence at the Layer 2 control plane and
decides to use LACP. Which of these components does LACP use to create the system ID?
A. LACP system priority and switch MAC address
B. LACP port priority and switch MAC address
C. LACP port priority and port number
D. LACP system priority and port number
Answer: A

Question No : 20

Which statement is true about connecting an IP multicast domain that is operating in PIM dense mode to a PIM sparse mode domain?
A. The interconnection must be made at the rendezvous point of the PIM sparse mode domain.
B. The connection can be made at any location in the network, as PIM sparse mode will inter-operate seamlessly with PIM dense mode.
C. PIM dense mode and sparse mode domains are not inter-operable and cannot be connected.
D.The connection can be made at any location in the network, but PIM sparse mode and PIM dense mode cannot inter-operate; IGMP must be used to provide the interconnection.
Answer: A

Customer review

  • Percy

    15 May, 2018 8:23am

    This dump is valid in Erbil-Kurdistan and I have passed today.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating