Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

312-50v9 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(155 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Certified Ethical Hacker Exam V9

Updated
2018-08-17
Q&A
125

Dumpsbase collected all the related 312-50v9 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase EC-Council CEH V9 312-50v9 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase 312-50v9 dumps?

There are 125 Q&As in Dumpsbase CEH V9 312-50v9 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of 312-50v9 Certified Ethical Hacker Exam V9.

2. Can I try free 312-50v9 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free 312-50v9 demo for you to check the quality of Certified Ethical Hacker Exam V9 312-50v9 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing 312-50v9 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for CEH V9 312-50v9 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the 312-50v9 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test 312-50v9 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get CEH V9 312-50v9 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase EC-Council 312-50v9 dumps, you will get Certified Ethical Hacker Exam V9 312-50v9 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail 312-50v9 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail CEH V9 312-50v9 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase 312-50v9 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for 312-50v9 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase 312-50v9 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

Nation-state threat actors often discover vulnerabilitiesand hold on to them until they want to launch a sophisticated attack. The Stuxnet attack was an unprecedented style of attack because it used four types of this vulnerability.
What is this style of attack called?
A. zero-hour
B. no-day
C. zero-day
D. zero-sum
Answer: C

Question No : 2

To determine if a software program properly handles a wide range of invalid input, a form of automated testing can be used randomly generate invalid input in an attempt to crash the program.
What term is commonly used when referring to this type of testing?
A. Bounding
B. Mutating
C. Fuzzing
D. Randomizing
Answer: C

Question No : 3

Which of the following describes the characteristics of a Boot Sector Virus?
A. Overwrites the original MBR and only executes the new virus code
B. Modifies directory table entries so that directory entries point to the virus code instead of the actual program
C. Moves the MBR to another location on the hard disk and copies itself to the original location of the MBR
D. Moves the MBR to another location on the RAM and copies itself to the original location of the MBR
Answer: C

Question No : 4

This international organization regulates billions of transactions daily and provides security guidelines to protect personally identifiable information (PII). These security controls provide a baseline and prevent low-level hackers sometimes known as script kiddies from causing a data breach.
Which of the following organizations is being described?
A. Payment Card Industry (PCI)
B. International Security Industry Organization (ISIO)
C. Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
D. Center for Disease Control (CDC)
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Port scanning can be used as part of a technical assessment to determine network vulnerabilities. The TCP XMAS scan is used to identify listening port on the targeted system.
If a scanned port is open, what happens?
A. The port will ignore the packets.
B. The port will send an RST.
C. The port will send an ACK.
D. The port will send a SYN.
Answer: A

Question No : 6

What is the process of logging, recording, and resolving events that take place in an organization?
A. Metrics
B. Security Policy
C. Internal Procedure
D. Incident Management Process
Answer: D

Question No : 7

An attacker changes the profile information of a particular user on a target website (the victim). The attacker uses this string to update the victim's profile to a text file and then submit the data to the attacker¡¯s database.
<frame src=http://www/vulnweb.com/updataif.php Style=¡±display:none¡±></iframe>
What is this type of attack (that can use either HTTP GET or HRRP POST) called?
A. Cross-Site Request Forgery
B. Cross-Site Scripting
C. SQL Injection
D. Browser Hacking
Answer: A

Question No : 8

A common cryptographically tool is the use of XOR. XOR the following binary value:
10110001
00111010
A. 10001011
B. 10011101
C. 11011000
D. 10111100
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Your company performs penetration tests and security assessments for small and medium­
sized business in the local area. During a routine security assessment, you discover information that suggests your client is involved with human trafficking.
What should you do?
A. Copy the data to removable media and keep it in case you need it.
B. Ignore the data and continue the assessment until completed as agreed.
C. Confront the client on a respectful manner and ask her about the data.
D. Immediately stop work and contact the proper legal authorities.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

Perspective clients want to see sample reports from previous penetration tests.
What should you do next?
A. Share full reports, not redacted.
B. Share full reports, with redacted.
C. Decline but, provide references.
D. Share reports, after NDA is signed.
Answer: B

Question No : 11

Which of the following is component of a risk assessment?
A. Logical interface
B. DMZ
C. Administrative safeguards
D. Physical security
Answer: C

Question No : 12

While performing online banking using a web browser, a user receives an email that contains a link to an interesting Web site. When the user clicks on the link, another web browser session starts and displays a video of cats playing a piano. The next business day, the user receives what looks like an email from his bank, indicating that his bank account has been accessed from a foreign country. The email asks the user to call his bank and verify the authorization of a funds transfer that took place.
What web browser-based security vulnerability was exploited to compromise the user?
A. Cross-Site Request Forgery
B. Cross-Site Scripting
C. Web form input validation
D. Clickjacking
Answer: A

Question No : 13

An attacker gains access to a Web server¡¯s database and display the contents of the table that holds all of the names, passwords, and other user information. The attacker did this by entering information into the Web site's user login page that the software's designers did not expect to be entered. This is an example of what kind of software design problem?
A. Insufficient security management
B. Insufficient database hardening
C. Insufficient exception handling
D. Insufficient input validation
Answer: D

Question No : 14

You are the Systems Administrator for a large corporate organization. You need to monitor all network traffic on your local network for suspicious activities and receive notifications when an attack is occurring. Which tool would allow you to accomplish this goal?
A. Host-based IDS
B. Firewall
C. Network-Based IDS
D. Proxy
Answer: C

Question No : 15

While using your bank¡¯s online servicing you notice the following string in the URL bar:
¡°http://www.MyPersonalBank/Account?
Id=368940911028389&Damount=10980&Camount=21¡± You observe that if you modify the Damount & Camount values and submit the request, that data on the web page reflect the changes.
What type of vulnerability is present on this site?
A. SQL injection
B. XSS Reflection
C. Web Parameter Tampering
D. Cookie Tampering
Answer: C

Question No : 16

What does a firewall check to prevent particular ports and applications from getting packets into an organizations?
A. Transport layer port numbers and application layer headers
B. Network layer headers and the session layer port numbers
C. Application layer port numbers and the transport layer headers
D. Presentation layer headers and the session layer port numbers
Answer: A

Question No : 17

An Internet Service Provider (ISP) has a need to authenticate users connecting using analog modems, digital Subscriber Line (DSL), wireless data services, and virtual Private Networks (VPN) over a Frame Relay network.
Which AAA protocol is most likely able to handle this requirement?
A. DIAMETER
B. Kerberos
C. RADIUS
D. TACACS+
Answer: D

Question No : 18

Jesse receives an email with an attachment labeled ¡°Court_Notice_21206.zip¡±. Inside the zip file is a file named ¡°Court_Notice_21206.docx.exe¡± disguised as a word document. Upon execution, a windows appears stating, ¡°This word document is corrupt.¡± In the background, the file copies itself to Jesse APPDATA\local directory and begins to beacon to a C2 server to download additional malicious binaries. What type of malware has Jesse encountered?
A. Trojan
B. Worm
C. Key-Logger
D. Micro Virus
Answer: A

Question No : 19

Risk = Threats x Vulnerabilities is referred to as the:
A. Threat assessment
B. Disaster recovery formula
C. BIA equation
D. Risk equation
Answer: D

Question No : 20

It is a kind of malware (malicious software) that criminals install on your computer so they can lock it from a remote location. This malware generates a pop-up windows, webpage, or email warning from what looks like an official authority. It explains your computer has been locked because of possible illegal activities and demands payment before you can access your files and programs again.
Which term best matches this definition?
A. Spyware
B. Adware
C. Ransomware
D. Riskware
Answer: C

Customer review

  • Antonia Jasica

    08 Jul, 2018 3:10am

    Thanks for your real Q&As for this 312-50v9 exam, which made me so excited and success in my first attempt! I'm very happy to tell you that i have passed the 312-50v9 exam today! Thanks for your online service and the actual exam materials.

  • Darryl Klosky

    08 Jul, 2018 2:23am

    It has been nice doing business with you.

  • Gil Delude

    07 Jul, 2018 8:46am

    The questions are the real ones.

  • Lawerence Courtney

    05 Jul, 2018 10:50am

    Finally got the latest dumps.

  • Darrel Pefferman

    03 Jul, 2018 9:57pm

    Well, i still passed it.

  • Mckinley Vandam

    02 Jul, 2018 5:57am

    Thank you for the great service.

  • Maurice Pandy

    01 Jul, 2018 6:26am

    Besides, what about new 312-50v9 exam? wow, so great The site 312-50v9 real exam questions.

  • Stacy Garibaldi

    30 Jun, 2018 8:36pm

    The site exams are always the best.

  • Chang Onan

    30 Jun, 2018 9:25am

    Thanks for your great The site 312-50v9 real exam questions.

  • Sebastian Lio

    28 Jun, 2018 4:12am

    You guys help me realize this exam.

  • Stan Mickulskis

    27 Jun, 2018 1:38pm

    I did pass my 312-50v9 on first attempt and all credit goes to your dumps.

  • Lincoln Leidecker

    26 Jun, 2018 11:15pm

    i have passed 312-50v9 exam with the the site material,i will introduce my friends come here.

  • Craig Withington

    26 Jun, 2018 7:34am

    Thank you very much! ! ! Thanks for all your help! I also have shared your site with some of my friends, they will visit your site and take the exams that they need now.

  • Douglass Cioppa

    25 Jun, 2018 4:18am

    Good dumps! Good customer service! Just passed 312-50v9 exam.

  • Norbert Aldrich

    24 Jun, 2018 8:10am

    I truely appreciate your prompt response.

  • Hobert Gangelhoff

    22 Jun, 2018 10:04am

    Perfect dumps!! Thank you guys for providing me this latest 312-50v9 dumps.

  • Ronny Corns

    22 Jun, 2018 2:01am

    Almost the same real questions.

  • Ellis Dok

    21 Jun, 2018 7:29pm

    The coverage ratio is about 80%.

  • Carroll Trillana

    20 Jun, 2018 6:30pm

    I passed the test without worry.

  • Von Chalet

    20 Jun, 2018 12:00pm

    I appreciate your help.

  • Diego Smithson

    18 Jun, 2018 2:56pm

    I passed it with high score.

  • Donny Freitag

    17 Jun, 2018 6:18pm

    But it all changes when i met you The site.

  • Daron Saddat

    16 Jun, 2018 7:58pm

    today is a happy day,i want to cheer,just passed my 312-50v9 exam with your material.

  • Edward Silbert

    15 Jun, 2018 8:59am

    When you learn from best, you can surly pass your test easily.

  • Theodore Servoss

    12 Jun, 2018 8:51pm

    I'll advice your site to all my friends.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating