Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

2V0-641 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(105 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization Beta

Updated
2018-06-19
Q&A
110

Dumpsbase collected all the related 2V0-641 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase VMware VCP6-NV 2V0-641 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase 2V0-641 dumps?

There are 110 Q&As in Dumpsbase VCP6-NV 2V0-641 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of 2V0-641 VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization Beta.

2. Can I try free 2V0-641 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free 2V0-641 demo for you to check the quality of VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization Beta 2V0-641 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing 2V0-641 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for VCP6-NV 2V0-641 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the 2V0-641 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test 2V0-641 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get VCP6-NV 2V0-641 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase VMware 2V0-641 dumps, you will get VMware Certified Professional 6 – Network Virtualization Beta 2V0-641 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail 2V0-641 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail VCP6-NV 2V0-641 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase 2V0-641 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for 2V0-641 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase 2V0-641 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

You are tasked with designing a data center architecture that should maximize the use of vMotion within your environment.
The design has these requirements:
• The network must utilize widely offered layer 2 switching and layer 3 switching services
• Purchase of new equipment should be minimized
Which two network design architectures will provide the requirements for vMotion in your data center? (Choose two.)
A. Utilize layer 3 switching from the access layer through the core.
B. Employ layer 2 multipathing using a standardized protocol.
C. Deploy a flat, traditional layer 2 switched network.
D. Deploy an overlay technology for the deployment of your virtual network.
Answer: A, D

Question No : 2

Based on VMware's best practices, what two statements define the best solution for scaling layer 2 services for the virtual network? (Choose two.)
A. Employ a layer 2 switched network.
B. Employ a layer 3 switched network.
C. Use GRE for an overlay network.
D. Use VXLAN for an overlay network.
Answer: B, D

Question No : 3

An administrator has recently deployed NSX, but is still using a pair of physical network security devices. The administrator wants to use the physical security devices to filter virtual machine traffic hosted in the overlay network.
Which NSX component will provide
the connectivity between the overlay and the physical network?
A. Distributed Firewall
B. NSX Controller
C. Edge Services Gateway
D. Logical Router
Answer: D

Question No : 4

Which NSX service or feature provides optimized management of virtual machine broadcast (ARP) traffic?
A. NSX Controller
B. NSX Manager
C. Edge Services Gateway
D. VTEP
Answer: A

Question No : 5

What two statements correctly describe the way NSX provides integration with Cloud Management Platforms (CMPs)? (Choose two.)
A. OpenStack provides integration with the Cinder plug-in.
B. OpenStack provides integration with the Neutron plug-in.
C. VMware provides open source API plug-ins for their own CMP products such as vCloud Director and vRealize Automation.
D. VMware provides out of the box integration with their own CMP products such as vCloud Director and vRealize Automation.
Answer: B, D

Question No : 6

An administrator wishes to upgrade to NSX from the following infrastructurE. 
• vCenter Server 4.1
• vShield 5.0
• ESXi hosts 4.1
What is a valid, minimum set of
steps to properly upgrade this environment to NSX?
A. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
B. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.1
2. Upgrade vCenter Server 5.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
3. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
4. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
C. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade ESXi hosts to ESXi 5.1 or greater
3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
D. 1. Upgrade vCenter Server 4.1 to vCenter Server 5.5
2. Upgrade vShield 5.0 to vShield 5.5
3. Install the NSX upgrade bundle
Answer: A

Question No : 7

Which NSX feature provides the ability to audit network traffic, define and refine firewall polices, and identify threats to the network?
A. ERSPAN
B. Flow Monitoring
C. Logical Routers
D. Service Composer
Answer: B

Question No : 8

Which statement is true regarding deploying NSX over a physical network?
A. OSPF can be used for Management traffic in a Layer 3 fabric design.
B. NSX can implement IPv6 on an IPv4 physical network.
C. Routing is supported on bridged interfaces.
D. VLANs are not required to separate traffic between virtual machines.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

Which two statements are valid regarding vCloud Networking and Security (vCNS) and NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Both vCNS and NSX support multiple hypervisor environments.
B. NSX provides support for multiple hypervisor environments, vCNS does not.
C. Both vCNS and NSX support dynamic routing protocols.
D. NSX supports dynamic routing protocols, vCNS does not.
Answer: B, D

Question No : 10

Which two statements are true regarding NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Workloads can be placed and moved independently of physical topology.
B. Operational efficiency can be achieved through automation of the physical network.
C. Workload deployments are non-disruptive over the existing physical network.
D. NSX implementation requires a VMware vSphere environment.
Answer: A, C

Question No : 11

Layer 2 Multipathing (L2MP) and Multi-chassis Etherchannel (MEC) features have distinct scaling differences with the network switching and routing services provided by NSX.
Which two statements provide a proper contrast of these services? (Choose two.)
A. Multi-chassis Etherchannel features provide higher utilization of Ethernet links within a defined L2/L3 distribution area.
B. Multi-Chassis Etherchannel features provide an easy ability to scale a VLAN across the data center.
C. NSX provides a method to transparently deploy L2MP protocols upon existing data center installations without service disruption.
D. NSX provides a method to deploy scalable L2/L3 services on existing data center installations.
Answer: A, D

Question No : 12

Which VMware NSX for vSphere component can be created on-demand using vRealize Automation?
A. The logical switch
B. The logical distributed router
C. The distributed firewall
D. The NSX Edge Services Gateway
Answer: A

Question No : 13

Which two are valid statements regarding third-party services and NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Third party services are automatically registered with NSX Manager.
B. Third party services can either be automatically or manually registered with NSX Manager.
C. Third party services require the deployment of a virtual appliance.
D. Third party services may or may not utilize a service virtual appliance.
Answer: B, D

Question No : 14

Which two statements describe the benefits provided by firewall services deployed by NSX? (Choose two.)
A. Firewall services deployed using a software appliance will provide east-west traffic filtering and security.
B. Firewall services deployed using a distributed kernel module will provide east-west traffic filtering and security.
C. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a virtual appliance and is centrally managed.
D. Firewall services providing edge security services uses a distributed kernel module.
Answer: B, C

Question No : 15

How does NSX simplify physical network design?
A. VLANs are moved into the virtual network for virtual machine traffic, eliminating the need to use Private VLANs on the physical network.
B. Network administrators only need to configure routing on the physical network for virtual machine traffic since all other network functions are moved to the virtual network.
C. Transport zones are created in the virtual network for virtual machine traffic, removing the need to make changes to the physical network.
D. Virtual network integration can make changes to the physical network programmatically using REST API calls which automates network changes and increases agility.
Answer: C

Question No : 16

Which component provides for installation of NSX hypervisor kernel components and user world agents?
A. NSX Controller
B. NSX Edge Virtual Appliance
C. NSX Manager
D. vRealize Automation
Answer: C

Question No : 17

Which statement describes proper packet processing of layer 3 traffic in an NSX for vSphere topology?
A. All packets are processed by the distributed router. No packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
B. Only packets requiring routing to another VM on the same host are processed by the distributed router. Other packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
C. Only packets requiring routing to another VM on a different host are processed by the distributed router. Other packets are processed by the Logical Router Control VM.
D. All packets requiring routing are processed by performing a lookup in the Logical Router Control VM and then forwarded.
Answer: A

Question No : 18

How does NSX simplify the underlying physical network?
A. All configuration and state information is available via the REST APIs to automate the configuration of the physical network.
B. All configuration and state information are readily accessible, as is the mapping between virtual network topologies and the physical network.
C. All configuration and state information is stored in the local NSX BPDU database, eliminating the need for Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) on the physical network.
D. All configuration and state information is cached by the NSX controllers, reducing the number of MAC/ARP table entries on the physical network.
Answer: B

Question No : 19

What are two advantages for using NSX for vSphere's Logical Switching? (Choose two.)
A. Expands the number of available VLANs.
B. Allows for Layer 2 switching over Layer 3 infrastructure.
C. Distributes Layer 3 data across multiple hypervisors
D. Provides for 10,000 logical segments.
Answer: B, D

Question No : 20

Where must you go to manually register a third-party service with VMware NSX?
A. vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Installation -> Service Deployments tab
B. vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Service Composer -> Service Deployments tab
C. vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Service Definitions
D. vSphere Web Client -> Networking & Security -> Distributed Firewall -> Service Definitions
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating