Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

1Y0-201 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(67 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions exam

Updated
2018-06-19
Q&A
123

Dumpsbase collected all the related 1Y0-201 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase Citrix CCA-V 1Y0-201 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase 1Y0-201 dumps?

There are 123 Q&As in Dumpsbase CCA-V 1Y0-201 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of 1Y0-201 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions exam.

2. Can I try free 1Y0-201 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free 1Y0-201 demo for you to check the quality of Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions exam 1Y0-201 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing 1Y0-201 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for CCA-V 1Y0-201 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the 1Y0-201 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test 1Y0-201 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get CCA-V 1Y0-201 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase Citrix 1Y0-201 dumps, you will get Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions exam 1Y0-201 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail 1Y0-201 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail CCA-V 1Y0-201 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase 1Y0-201 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for 1Y0-201 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase 1Y0-201 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

Scenario: Newly hired employees report they are NOT able to connect to their Desktop OS machines. Some of the employees have provided screenshots that show an error message indicating that no license is available. The license console shows that all device/user licenses have been allocated. Three weeks ago the company sold a subsidiary, freeing up 100 licenses, so the IT team is certain that licenses are available.
Which command-line interface utility should a Citrix Administrator use to address this issue?
A. lmdiag.exe
B. lmdown.exe
C. udadmin.exe
D. lmadmin.exe
Answer: C

Question No : 2

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator creates a new Desktop OS machine master image for the Marketing team. The administrator attempts to provision 25 Desktop OS machines using Machine Creation Services, but the process fails.
Which component must the administrator install to resolve the desktop provisioning failure?
A. Citrix Scout
B. Hypervisor tools
C. Virtual Delivery Agent
D. End User Experience Monitor
Answer: C

Question No : 3

Scenario: Auto-created client printers are enabled within a XenDesktop deployment. A Citrix Administrator receives complaints from users of the Finance group who say they do NOT have the option to print to tray three on their default printer. The administrator decides to implement session printing for only the Finance users to resolve this issue.
Which two steps should the administrator take to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Enable legacy client printer names.
B. Configure network printers on the client device.
C. Disable automatic installation of in-box printer drivers.
D. Install the printer drivers on the Desktop OS machine.
E. Configure a session printer policy within Citrix policies.
Answer: DE

Question No : 4

Scenario: XenDesktop has been implemented with Citrix Profile Manager enabled. Users are complaining that logging on takes a long time. A Citrix Administrator examines the user profile store and finds a number of profiles that have grown to over 500 MB.
Which profile management setting could the administrator configure to address the slow logon issues?
A. Active Writeback
B. Profile Streaming
C. Registry Exclusion
D. Cross Platform Settings
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has deployed 2000 Desktop OS machines in a call center environment. The call center is segmented into three shifts that span the full 24-hour day. The desktop OS machines are deployed as non-persistent Desktop OS machines with Provisioning Services. The administrator needs to increase the RAM allocated to each Desktop OS machine by 1 GB.
What should the administrator do to add the memory to each Desktop OS machine in this environment?
A. Increase the memory of the Master Target Device inside the Provisioning Services Console.
B. Use PowerShell cmdlets on the Delivery Controller to set the Desktop OS machine settings for a specific Machine Catalog.
C. Update the template in the hosting infrastructure. In Citrix Studio, select the Machine Catalogs node, select the machine catalog in the results pane, and click Update Machine.
D. Create new virtual machines with the XenDesktop Setup Wizard using the updated hosting template. Once all Delivery Groups have been migrated to the new catalog, delete the existing Desktop OS machines.
Answer: D

Question No : 6

Which session configuration on a NetScaler Gateway must a Citrix Administrator set to provide a secure connection to the servers running XenDesktop?
A. ICA Proxy On
B. Clientless Access Off
C. Default Authorization action
D. Single Sign-On to web applications
Answer: A

Question No : 7

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is managing a XenDesktop environment for a call center consisting of 2000 users. Users work three different shifts during the day. XenDesktop has been implemented so that each user gets access to a non-persistent Desktop OS machine provisioned using Provisioning Services. The Citrix Universal Print Server has been deployed to optimize printing in this environment. Corporate policy mandates that all users must print using the Universal Print Server. The administrator wants to deploy a new printer into the environment.
Which action should the administrator take to make the new printer driver available to the users in this environment?
A. Install the printer driver on the Print Server.
B. Install the printer driver onto the vDisk and deploy the updated vDisk.
C. Install the printer driver on the Provisioning Services server with 'Enable printer management' selected in the vDisk properties.
D. Install the printer driver on the Delivery Controller and use PowerShell cmdlets to replicate the drivers to all Desktop OS machines.
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator installed AutoCAD 2014 on a vDisk image and asked users to test the application. Users are reporting that the application is NOT available on their Desktop OS machines. The administrator started a test machine and verified that the application is there.
What should the administrator do to allow the users to see the application?
A. Promote the vDisk.
B. Restart the target devices.
C. Change the vDisk access mode to Private.
D. Change the target device type to Production.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

Scenario: A user's Desktop OS machine with Personal vDisk (PvD) is unresponsive. The user needs to access applications installed on the PvD urgently, due to an important deadline.
How could a Citrix Administrator resolve this issue?
A. Use Citrix Director to reset the PvD.
B. Use Citrix Studio to restore the user's initial settings.
C. Run the ctxpvd.exe command on the user's system.
D. Run a PowerShell cmdlet to restore the user's PvD to a new virtual machine.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

Topic 1 - Managing a Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solution

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator updates all of the machines within a Delivery Group. After the update, an application stops working. The IT manager tells the administrator to revert all machines to the previous image.
How should the administrator revert all machines to the previous image?
A. By selecting 'Rollback machine update' for the Delivery Group
B. By deleting the snapshot associated with the template virtual machine
C. By selecting 'Rollback machine update' for the Session Machine Catalog
D. By deleting the difference disks of the virtual machines within the Delivery Group
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Scenario: A company, OrgA, has an existing XenDesktop site and recently acquired another company, OrgB. OrgB also has an existing XenDesktop site and multiple thin clients deployed using the online plug-in. OrgA wants all employees to use the current OrgA StoreFront store.
Which two changes in StoreFront must a Citrix Administrator make to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Enable Remote Access.
B. Export the Multi-store Provisioning file.
C. Add the FQDN or IP address of the Delivery Controller in OrgB to the existing store.
D. Create a new store using the FQDN or IP address of the Delivery Controllers in OrgA and OrgB.
E. Go to the specific store on the StoreFront servers and enable the 'Configure XenApp for Services Support' feature.
Answer: CE

Question No : 12

What is true about users' access to Desktop OS machines when the XenDesktop SQL Server is offline?
A. New users may start sessions.
B. Only anonymous users may start new sessions.
C. Users may only start a new session to Desktop OS machines.
D. Users who have connected to their Desktop OS machine in the last 14 days are able to start sessions.
Answer: D

Question No : 13

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator must provide a new application to 50 users and wants to use the most cost-effective application delivery method. These users perform well-defined tasks and do NOT require personalization or offline access to applications.
What type of application delivery method should the administrator consider?
A. Persistent virtual desktops
B. Hosted Server OS machine
C. Virtual machine hosted apps
D. Locally streamed virtual hard disk
Answer: B

Question No : 14

Scenario: An application that renders locally and creates a large number of temporary files on the local drive is installed on the Desktop OS machines. A Citrix Administrator creates a vDisk in Private mode with this application installed. The administrator is in the process of updating a vDisk from Private mode to Standard mode and needs to determine the write cache type.
Which cache type would provide the best performance?
A. Cache on server
B. Cache on device hard drive
C. Cache on device hard drive encrypted
D. Cache in device RAM with overflow on hard disk
Answer: D

Question No : 15

A Citrix Administrator must limit the Helpdesk team supporting Human Resources (HR) to only manage and view resources for the HR department.
Which two steps must the administrator complete within Citrix Studio to meet the requirements of the scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Apply the custom filter to the HR Helpdesk team.
B. Remove all current roles for the HR Helpdesk team.
C. Remove all current scopes for the HR Helpdesk team.
D. Create a new custom role and link it to the HR Helpdesk team.
E. Create a new custom scope and link it to the HR Helpdesk team.
Answer: CE

Question No : 16

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator discovers that there has been a security breach that requires all users to change their password. However, users are NOT able to change their password through StoreFront.
What should the administrator do to allow for password changes?
A. Allow users to change passwords at any time.
B. Allow users to change expired passwords only.
C. Enable the password expired warning notification period.
D. Enable the password change feature on the NetScaler Gateway.
Answer: A

Question No : 17

How could a Citrix Administrator add a XenApp 6.5 deployment to a XenDesktop 7.6 deployment so that both are manageable from within Citrix Director?
A. Execute the DirectorConfig.exe tool on the Citrix Director server.
B. Install a dedicated Citrix Director server for the XenApp 6.5 environment.
C. Add the XenApp 6.5 Data Collector to the registry on the Citrix Director server.
D. Add the name of the XenApp 6.5 Data Collector to service.AutoDiscoveryAddress in IIS.
Answer: A

Question No : 18

Scenario: A user reports that a CAD application is NOT launching in the assigned HDX 3D Pro Desktop OS machine. The user sees an error that indicates that a GPU could NOT be found. The host providing the Desktop OS machine for this user has the supported physical GPUs available.
How could a Citrix Administrator ensure that a physical GPU is configured for the Desktop OS machine hosting the user's HDX 3D Pro Desktop?
A. Enable the HDX 3D Pro policies for XenDesktop.
B. Select the Lossless option in the Quality Control tool of the user's session.
C. Create a new catalog in Citrix Studio for the HDX 3D Pro Desktop OS machines.
D. Run the xe vgpu-create vm-uuid=<uuid> command in the XenServer command-line interface.
Answer: D

Question No : 19

Which policy must a Citrix Administrator modify on the NetScaler to allow mobile devices to connect to a XenDesktop environment where two-factor authentication is NOT used?
A. LDAP
B. Session
C. Authentication
D. Traffic Domain
Answer: B

Question No : 20

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Citrix Director to determine that user logon times have increased by two minutes in the last three months. The administrator wants to resolve this issue before the delay further impacts users.
Which action could the administrator take to reduce the logon times?
A. Configure Folder Redirection.
B. Update Citrix Receiver on the endpoint.
C. Increase RAM on the Desktop OS machine.
D. Configure Citrix Profile Manager Active Writeback.
Answer: A
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating