Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

102-400 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(217 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

LPI Level 1 Exam 102, Junior Level Linux Certification,Part 2 of 2

Updated
2018-09-24
Q&A
120

Dumpsbase collected all the related 102-400 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase Lpi Level 1 102-400 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase 102-400 dumps?

There are 120 Q&As in Dumpsbase Level 1 102-400 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of 102-400 LPI Level 1 Exam 102, Junior Level Linux Certification,Part 2 of 2.

2. Can I try free 102-400 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free 102-400 demo for you to check the quality of LPI Level 1 Exam 102, Junior Level Linux Certification,Part 2 of 2 102-400 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing 102-400 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for Level 1 102-400 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the 102-400 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test 102-400 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get Level 1 102-400 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase Lpi 102-400 dumps, you will get LPI Level 1 Exam 102, Junior Level Linux Certification,Part 2 of 2 102-400 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail 102-400 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail Level 1 102-400 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase 102-400 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for 102-400 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase 102-400 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

Which of the following keywords can be used in the file /etc/resolv.conf? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. substitute
B. nameserver
C. search
D. lookup
E. method
Answer: B,C

Question No : 2

CORRECT TEXT
Which directory holds the files that configure the xinetd service when using several configuration files instead of an integrated configuration file? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
Answer: /etc/xinetd.d/, /etc/xinetd.d

Question No : 3

CORRECT TEXT
Which port is the default server port for the HTTPS protocol? (Specify the port number using digits.)
Answer: 443

Question No : 4

What is the purpose of the file /etc/profile?
A. It contains the welcome message that is displayed after login.
B. It contains security profiles defining which users are allowed to log in.
C. It contains environment variables that are set when a user logs in.
D. It contains default application profiles for users that run an application for the first time.
Answer: C

Question No : 5

CORRECT TEXT
Which command can be used to investigate the properties for a particular window in X by clicking that window? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
Answer: /usr/bin/xwininfo, xwininfo

Question No : 6

CORRECT TEXT
With IPv6, how many bits have been used for the interface identifier of an unicast address? (Specify the number using digits only.)
Answer: 64

Question No : 7

What output will the command seq 10 produce?
A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped.
B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.
C. The numbers 0 through 9 with one number per line.
D. The number 10 to standard output.
Answer: B

Question No : 8

Which command is used to set restrictions on the size of a core file that is created for a user when a program crashes?
A. core
B. edquota
C. ulimit
D. quota
Answer: C

Question No : 9

CORRECT TEXT
On a Linux system with shadow passwords enabled, which file in the file system contains the password hashes of all local users? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)
Answer: /etc/shadow

Question No : 10

What of the following can be done by the command ifconfig? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Set a network interface active or inactive.
B. Specify the kernel module to be used with a network interface.
C. Allow regular users to change the network configuration of a network interface.
D. Change the netmask used on a network interface.
E. Specify which network services are available on a network interface.
Answer: A,D

Question No : 11

Which of the following fields are available in both the global /etc/crontab file as well as in user-specific crontab files? (Select TWO correct answers)
A. Year
B. Minute
C. Username
D. Command
Answer: B,D

Question No : 12

What is NOT contained in the locale setting of the operating system?
A. currency symbol
B. language
C. timezone
D. thousands separator
Answer: C

Question No : 13

What output will the following command produce?
seq 1 5 20
A. 1 6 1 1 1 6
B. 1 5 10 15
C. 1 2 3 4
D. 2 3 4 5
E. 5 10 15 20
Answer: A

Question No : 14

CORRECT TEXT
In which file, if present, must all users be listed that are allowed to use the cron scheduling system? (Specify the full name of the file, including path.)
Answer: /etc/cron.allow

Question No : 15

Topic 4, Essential System Services
CORRECT TEXT
Which option in the /etc/ntp.conf file specifies an external NTP source to be queried for time information? (Specify ONLY the option without any values or parameters.)
Answer: server

Question No : 16

Which of the following commands should be added to /etc/bash_profile in order to change the language of messages for an internationalized program to Portuguese (pt)?
A. export LANGUAGE="pt"
B. export MESSAGE="pt"
C. export UI_MESSAGES="pt"
D. export LC_MESSAGES="pt"
E. export ALL_MESSAGES="pt"
Answer: D

Question No : 17

CORRECT TEXT
What is the name of the simple graphical login manager that comes with a vanilla X11 installation? (Specify ONLY the command without any path or parameters.)
Answer: xdm

Question No : 18

CORRECT TEXT
What word is missing from the following SQL statement?
insert into tablename ________(909, 'text');
(Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)
Answer: VALUES, values

Question No : 19

Given the following routing table:



How would an outgoing packet to the destination 192.168.2.150 be handled?
A. It would be passed to the default router 192.168.178.1 on wlan0.
B. It would be directly transmitted on the device eth0.
C. It would be passed to the default router 255.255.255.0 on eth0.
D. It would be directly transmitted on the device wlan0.
E. It would be passed to the router 192.168.1.1 on eth0.
Answer: E

Question No : 20

CORRECT TEXT
The system's timezone may be set by linking /etc/localtime to an appropriate file in which directory? (Provide the full path to the directory, without any country information)
Answer: /usr/share/zoneinfo/

Customer review

  • Cristopher Overbey

    21 Jun, 2018 11:11am

    Passed yesterday with 969.

  • Clayton Brod

    20 Jun, 2018 7:02pm

    Will keep you updated.

  • Dave Klingerman

    20 Jun, 2018 7:39am

    And your materials are very helpful.

  • Roland Ehrismann

    20 Jun, 2018 5:13am

    When I took the test, I found that all of the questions are in your material.

  • Ruben Recek

    20 Jun, 2018 4:27am

    Wow, I prepared 102-400 exam by reading The site questions and answers.

  • Bo Sturman

    16 Jun, 2018 12:39pm

    I found your pdf and test engine very easy to study.

  • Carmine Cleark

    15 Jun, 2018 3:49pm

    102-400 exam engine is making numerous offers so that you can use your desired exam tests paper according to your convenience.

  • Blaine Belzer

    15 Jun, 2018 1:21am

    The best pathway I have ever seen is 102-400 exam preparatory guide.

  • Granville Goodland

    14 Jun, 2018 3:58am

    It is always better to get help from a renowned and genuine source.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating