Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

1Z0-821 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(124 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator

Updated
2018-06-16
Q&A
243

1Z0-821 Exam Dumps Introduction

Want to pass Oracle Solaris 11 System Administrator 1Z0-821 exam in a short time? Which material is the best 1Z0-821preparation guides? How can I get them easily? Dumpsbase Oracle Oracle 1Z0-821 exam dumps are your big helper to achieve them. 

1Z0-821 Dumps Questions Format

Dumpsbase provides Oracle 1Z0-821 exam dumps questions in two formats. One is PDF version, you can print out to read all the questions and answers, which is easy and convenient for you to read and study. The other is Software version, you can test all Oracle 1Z0-821 exam dumps questions in a real exam environment.

After-sale Service of 1Z0-821 Dumps

After you purchase Dumpsbase Oracle Oracle exam dumps, you can get the file via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in off-work time. If you fail Oracle 1Z0-821 exam, you only need to scan and send the score report to us via email, and then we will arrange a full payment refund for you in one working day. 

Question No : 1

How are operating system updates distributed in the Oracle Solaris 11 environment?
A. Updates are only available to customers with an active support contract. The updates are distributed through the My Oracle Support web portal and installed in a central location. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch command.
B. Patches are download from http: //support.oracle.com either automatically or manually. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch or patchadd commands.
C. Software updates are published as packages to a repository. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command.
D. Software updates, published as packages to an OS image. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command.
Answer: C

Question No : 2

You need to configure an ISCSI target device on your x86 based Oracle Solaris II system.
While configuring the iSCSI device, the following error is displayed:
bash: stmfadm: command not found
Which option describes the solution to the problem?
A. The COMSTAR feature is not supported on the x86 platform. The feature is supported only on the SPARC platform.
B. Use the iscsitadm command on the x86 platform when configuring an iSCSI target.
C. Install the storage-server group package on this system.
D. Start the iSCSI target daemon on this system.
Answer: C

Question No : 3

Oracle Solaris 11 limits access to the system with usernames and passwords
The usernames are held in ___________, and the passwords are held in ___________.
Select the correct pair.
A. /etc/security/policy.conf /etc/passwd
B. /etc/passwd /etc/shadow
C. /etc/security /etc/passwd
D. /etc/shadow /etc/passwd
Answer: B

Question No : 4

Your SPARC server will not boot into multi user-server milestones and you need to troubleshoot to out why. You need to start the server with minimal services running so that you can go through each milestone manually to troubleshoot the issue.
Select the option that boots the server with the fewest services running.
A. boot -s
B. boot milestone none
C. boot -m milestone=single-user
D. boot -m milestone=none
E. boot -m none
Answer: D

Question No : 5

You have installed software updates to a new boot environment (BE) and have activated that the booting to the new BE, you notice system errors. You want to boot to the last known good configuration.
Which option would you use on a SPARC system to boot to the currentBE boot environment?
A. boot ¨CL currentBE
B. boot ¨CZ rpool/ROOT/currentBE
C. boot ¨Ca Enter the currentBE dataset name when prompted.
D. boot rpool/ROOT/currentBE
E. boot ¨Cm currentBE
F. beadm activate currentBE
Answer: F

Question No : 6

You are logged in as root to a newly installed Solaris 11 system. You issue the command useradd -d, and then examine the /usr/sadm/defadduser file. This file includes the entry defshell=/bin/sh.
Which shell will now be the default for the next account created?
A. bash shell
B. C shell
C. korn shod
D. bourne shell
Answer: A

Question No : 7

In order to display the IP addresses of network interfaces, what command would you use?
A. dladm
B. ipconfig
C. sves
D. ipadm
E. ipaddr
Answer: D

Question No : 8

When speaking in an Oracle Support Engineer, you are asked to verify the version of the Solaris 11 build currently running on your system.
Which command would display the Solaris 11 build version currently running on your system?
A. pkg info all
B. cat /etc/release
C. cat /etc/update
D. prtconf | grep ¨Ci update
E. pkg info entire
Answer: B

Question No : 9

When upgrading an existing system from Solaris 11 Express to Oracle Solaris 11, what happens to the datalink names?
A. They follow the default naming convention for the newly installed version.
B. They maintain their names.
C. They are called eth#.
D. They are called el00g#.
E. They are left unnamed, to avoid conflicts, and need to be renamed after the installation process is complete.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Identify the correct description of an IPS image.
A. an ISO image of the Solaris media DVD
B. an IPS repository
C. a depot location or source where Solaris packages can be installed from
D. a location where packages can be installed, for example, your Solaris instance
Answer: D

Question No : 11

You have installed the SMF notification framework to monitor services.
Which command is used to set up the notifications for a particular service?
A. svccfg
B. svcadm
C. setnotify
D. smtp-notify
Answer: A

Question No : 12

dbzone is currently running on your server.
Which two methods would you use to safely and cleanly shut down dbzone and all of its applications?
A. zlogin ¨Cz dbzone halt
B. zoneadm ¨Cz dbzone shutdown ¨Ci0
C. zoneadm ¨Cz dbzone shutdown
D. zoneadm ¨Cz dbzone halt
E. zlogin dbzone shutdown ¨Ci0
Answer: D,E

Question No : 13

User jack, whose account is configured to use the korn shell, logs in and examines the value of his PATH environment variable:
[email protected]: echo $PATH
/usr/gnu/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin
There is a shell script in jack's home directory called useradd:
-r-xr-xr-x 2 jack other 1239 2012-01-05 11:42 useradd
While in his home directory, jack attempts to run the script:
[email protected]: useradd
What will happen, and why?
A. He will get a "file not found" error, because the current directory is not in his seaech path.
B. He will get a "file not found" error, because his home directory is not in his search path.
C. The useradd script will execute, because jack is in the same directory that the script is located in.
D. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute, because it is the last match in the search path.
E. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute, because it is the first match in the search path.
Answer: D

Question No : 14

A user brian is configured to use the bash shell. His home directory is /export/home/brian, and contains a .profile and a .bashrc file.
In the -profile, there are these lines:
genius =ritchie
export genius
In the .bashrc us this line:
genius=kernighan
In /etc/profile are these lines:
genius=thompson
export genius
When brian logs in and asks for the value of genius, what will he find, and why?
A. genius will be ritchie, because that was the value exported in .profile.
B. genius will be kernighan, because .bashrc executes after .profile.
C. genius will be ritchie because variable settings in .profile take precedence over variable settings in .bashrc.
D. genius will be ritchie because .profile executes after .bashrc.
E. genius will be thompson because /etc/profile system settings always override local settings.
Answer: C

Question No : 15

User jack on host solaris attempts to use ssh to log in to host oracle and receives this message:
[email protected]:~$ ssh oracle
ssh: connect to host oracle port 22: connection refused
What is the problem?
A. Host oracle does not have a valid host public key.
B. Host oracle does not have a valid host private key.
C. Host solaris does not have a valid host public key.
D. Host does not have a valid host private key.
E. Host solaris is not configured for host-based authentication.
F. Host oracle is not configured for host-based authentication.
G. Host oracle is not running the ssh service.
H. Host solaris is not running the ssh service.
Answer: G

Question No : 16

The su command by default makes an entry into the log file for every su command attempt.
The following is a single line from the file:
SU 12/18 23:20 + pts/1 user1-root
What does the + sign represent?
A. unsuccessful attempt
B. successful attempt
C. The attempt was from a pseudo terminal, and not the console.
D. The attempt was from a user that is in the adm group, same as root.
E. Time zone is not set.
Answer: B

Question No : 17

Your server has one zone named dbzone (hat has been configured, but not yet installed).
Which command would you use to view all the options that were used to configure this zone?
A. zoneadm list ¨Cicv dbzone
B. zones tat ¨Cc summary dbzone
C. zonecfg ¨Cz dbzone info
D. zonecfg ¨Cicv dbzone info
Answer: C

Question No : 18

You need to know the IP address configured on interface net3, and that the interface is up.
Which command confirms these?
A. ipadm show-if
B. ipadm up-addr
C. ipadm show-addr
D. ipadm enable-if
E. ipadm refresh-addr
F. ipadm show-addrprop
Answer: C

Question No : 19

Consider the following commands:
What is displayed when this sequence of commands is executed using the bash shell?
A. Hello, world
B. cat: cannot open file1: No such file or directory Hello, world
C. cat: cannot open file1: No such file or directory
D. bash: syntax error near unexpected token '| |'
E. bash: syntax error broker pipe
Answer: B
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating