Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

1Z0-071 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(233 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Oracle Database 12c SQL

Updated
2018-10-13
Q&A
161

1Z0-071 Exam Dumps Introduction

Want to pass Oracle Database 12c SQL 1Z0-071 exam in a short time? Which material is the best 1Z0-071preparation guides? How can I get them easily? Dumpsbase Oracle Oracle 1Z0-071 exam dumps are your big helper to achieve them. 

1Z0-071 Dumps Questions Format

Dumpsbase provides Oracle 1Z0-071 exam dumps questions in two formats. One is PDF version, you can print out to read all the questions and answers, which is easy and convenient for you to read and study. The other is Software version, you can test all Oracle 1Z0-071 exam dumps questions in a real exam environment.

After-sale Service of 1Z0-071 Dumps

After you purchase Dumpsbase Oracle Oracle exam dumps, you can get the file via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in off-work time. If you fail Oracle 1Z0-071 exam, you only need to scan and send the score report to us via email, and then we will arrange a full payment refund for you in one working day. 

Question No : 1

Examine the following query:



What is the output of this query?
A. It displays 5 percent of the products with the highest amount sold.
B. It displays the first 5 percent of the rows from the SALES table.
C. It displays 5 percent of the products with the lowest amount sold.
D. It results in an error because the ORDER BY clause should be the last clause.
Answer: C

Question No : 2

Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The data dictionary is created and maintained by the database administrator.
B. The data dictionary views can consist of joins of dictionary base tables and user-defined tables.
C. The usernames of all the users including the database administrators are stored in the data dictionary.
D. The USER_CONS_COLUMNS view should be queried to find the names of the columns to which a constraint applies.
E. Both USER_OBJECTS and CAT views provide the same information about all the objects that are owned by the user.
F. Views with the same name but different prefixes, such as DBA, ALL and USER, use the same base tables from the data dictionary
Answer: C,D,F

Question No : 3

View the Exhibits and examine the structures of the costs and promotions tables?






Evaluate the following SQL statement:
SQL> SELECT prod_id FROM costs
WHERE promo_id IN (SELECT promo_id FROM promotions
WHERE promo_cost < ALL
(SELECT MAX(promo_cost) FROM promotions
GROUP BY (promo_end_datepromo_
begin_date)));
What would be the outcome of the above SQL statement?
A. It displays prod IDs in the promo with the lowest cost.
B. It displays prod IDs in the promos with the lowest cost in the same time interval.
C. It displays prod IDs in the promos with the highest cost in the same time interval.
D. It displays prod IDs in the promos with cost less than the highest cost in the same time interval.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

You want to display 5 percent of the rows from the sales table for products with the lowestAMOUNT_SOLD and also want to include the rows that have the sameAMOUNT_SOLDeven if this causes the output to exceed 5 percent of the rows.
Which query willprovide the required result?
A. SELECT prod_id, cust_id, amount_sold
FROM sales
ORDER BY amount_sold
FETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS WITH TIES;
B. SELECT prod_id, cust_id, amount_sold
FROM sales
ORDER BY amount_sold
FETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS ONLY WITH TIES;
C. SELECT prod_ id, cust_id, amount_sold
FROM sales
ORDER BY araount_sold
FETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS WITH TIES ONLY;
D. SELECT prod_id, cust_id, amount_sold
FROM sales
ORDER BY amount__sold
FETCH FIRST 5 PERCENT ROWS ONLY;
Answer: B

Question No : 5

View the Exhibit and examine the details of the PRODUCT_INFORMATION table.



You have the requirement to display PRODUCT_NAME and LIST_PRICE from the table where the CATEGORYJD column has values 12 or 13, and the SUPPLIER_ID column has the value 102088. You executed the following SQL statement: SELECT product_name, list_price
FROM product_information
WHERE (category_id = 12 AND category_id = 13) AND supplier_id = 102088;
Which statement is true regarding the execution of the query?
A. It would execute but the output would return no rows.
B. It would execute and the output would display the desired result.
C. It would not execute because the entire WHERE clause condition is not enclosed within the parentheses.
D. It would not execute because the same column has been used in both sides of the AND logical operator to form the condition.
Answer: A

Question No : 6

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the stores table.



You want to display the name of the store along with the address, START_DATE, PROPERTV_PRICE, and the projected property price, which is 115% of the property price. The stores displayed must have START_DATE in the range of 36 months starting from 01­Jan-2000 and above.
Which SQL statement would get the desired output?
A)



B)



C)



D)



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C

Question No : 7

Which statement is true about an inner join specified in the WHERE clause of a query?
A. It must have primary-key and foreign key constraints defined on the columns used in the join condition.
B. It requires the column names to be the same in all tables used for the join conditions.
C. It is applicable for equijoin and nonequijoin conditions.
D. It is applicable for only equijoin conditions.
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Examine thestructure of the BOOKS_TRANSACTIONS table: You want to display the member IDs, due date, and late fee as $2 for all transactions.



Which SQL statement must you execute? A)



B)



C)



D)



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C

Question No : 9

Examine the data in the CUST_NAME column of the CUSTOMERS table.
CUST_NAME Renske Ladwig
Jason Mallin
Samuel McCain
Allan MCEwen
Irene Mikkilineni
Julia Nayer
You need to display customers' second names where the second name starts with "Mc" or "MC."
Which query gives the required output?
A. SELECT SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR(cust_name,' ')+1)
FROM customers
WHERE INITCAP(SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR(cust_name,' ')+1))='Mc';
B. SELECT SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR(cust_name,' ')+1)
FROM customers
WHERE INITCAP(SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR(cust_name,' ')+1)) LIKE 'Mc%';
C. SELECT SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR(cust_name,' ')+1)
FROM customers
WHERE SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR(cust_name,' ')+1) LIKE INITCAP('MC%');
D. SELECT SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR(cust_name,' ')+1)
FROM customers
WHERE INITCAP(SUBSTR(cust_name, INSTR(cust_name,' ')+1)) = INITCAP('MC%');
Answer: B

Question No : 10

Evaluate the following SQL statement:
SELECT product_name || 'it's not available for order'
FROM product_information
WHERE product_status = 'obsolete';
You received the following error while executing the above query:
ERROR:
ORA-01756: quoted string not properly terminated
What would you do to execute the query successfully?
A. Enclose the character literal string in the SELECT clause within the double quotation marks.
B. Do not enclose the character literal string in the SELECT clause within the single quotation marks.
C. Use Quote (q) operator and delimiter to allow the use of single quotation mark in the literal character string.
D. Use escape character to negate the single quotation mark inside the literal character string in the SELECT clause.
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Which two statements are true regarding the COUNT function? (Choose two.)
A. COUNT(*) returns the number of rows including duplicate rows and rows containing NULL value in any of the columns
B. COUNT(cust_id) returns the number of rows including rows with duplicate customer IDs and NULL value in the CUST_ID column
C. COUNT(DISTINCT inv_amt) returns the number of rows excluding rows containing duplicates and NULL values in the INV_AMT column
D. A SELECT statement using COUNT function with a DISTINCT keyword cannot have a WHERE clause
E. The COUNT function can be used only for CHAR, VARCHAR2 and NUMBER data types
Answer: A,C

Question No : 12

Evaluate the following two queries:



Which statement is true regarding the above two queries?
A. Performance would improve query 2 only if there are null values in the CUST__CREDIT__LIMIT column.
B. There would be no change in performance.
C. Performance would degrade in query 2.
D. Performance would improve in query 2.
Answer: B

Question No : 13

Which task can be performed by using a single Data Manipulation Language (OML) statement?
A. adding a column constraint when inserting a row into a table
B. adding a column with a default value when inserting a row into a table
C. removing all data only from one single column on which a unique constraint is defined
D. removing all data only from one single column on which a primary key constraint is defined
Answer: D

Question No : 14

The user SCOTT who is the owner of ORDERS and ORDER_ITEMS tables issues the following
GRANT command:
GRANT ALL
ON orders, order_items
TO PUBLIC;
What correction needs to be done to the above statement?
A. PUBLIC should be replaced with specific usernames.
B. ALL should be replaced with a list of specific privileges.
C. WITH GRANT OPTION should be added to the statement.
D. Separate GRANT statements are required for ORDERS and ORDER_ITEMS tables.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

View the Exhibit and examine PRODUCTS and ORDER_ITEMS tables.



You executed the following query to display PRODUCT_NAME and the number of times the product has been ordered:
SELECT p.product_name, i.item_cnt
FROM (SELECT product_id, COUNT (*) item_cnt
FROM order_items
GROUP BY product_id) i RIGHT OUTER JOIN products p
ON i.product_id = p.product_id;
What would happen when the above statement is executed?
A. The statement would execute successfully to produce the required output.
B. The statement would not execute because inline views and outer joins cannot be used together.
C. The statement would not execute because the ITEM_CNT alias cannot be displayed in the outer query.
D. The statement would not execute because the GROUP BY clause cannot be used in the inline view.
Answer: A

Question No : 16

Which two tasks can be performed by using Oracle SQL statements?
A. changing the password for an existing database
B. connecting to a database instance
C. querying data from tables across databases
D. starting up a database instance
E. executing operating system (OS) commands in a session
Answer: C,E

Question No : 17

Which statement correctly grants a system privilege?
A. GRANT EXECUTE
ON prod
TO PUBLIC;
B. GRANT CREATE VIEW
ON tablel TO
used;
C. GRANT CREATE TABLE
TO used ,user2;
D. GRANT CREATE SESSION
TO ALL;
Answer: C

Question No : 18

Which statement is true about transactions?
A. A set of Data Manipulation Language (DML) statements executed in a sequence ending with a SAVEPOINT forms a single transaction.
B. Each Data Definition Language (DDL) statement executed forms a single transaction.
C. A set of DDL statements executed in a sequence ending with a COMMIT forms a single transaction.
D. A combination of DDL and DML statements executed in a sequence ending with a COMMIT forms a single transaction.
Answer: D

Question No : 19

Which three tasks can be performed using SQL functions built into Oracle Database? (Choose three.)
A. Combining more than two columns or expressions into a single column in the output
B. Displaying a date in a nondefault format
C. Substituting a character string in a text expression with a specified string
D. Finding the number of characters in an expression
Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 20

View the Exhibit and examine the description of the DEPARTMENTS and EMPLOYEES tables.



To retrieve data for all the employees for their EMPLOYEE_ID, FIRST_NAME, and DEPARTMENT NAME, the following SQL statement was written:
SELECT employee_id, first_name, department_name
FROM employees NATURAL JOIN departments;
The desired output is not obtained after executing the above SQL statement. What could be the reason for this?
A. The NATURAL JOIN clause is missing the USING clause.
B. The table prefix is missing for the column names in the SELECT clause.
C. The DEPARTMENTS table is not used before the EMPLOYEES table in the FROM clause.
D. The EMPLOYEES and DEPARTMENTS tables have more than one column with the same column name and data type.
Answer: D

Customer review

  • Arnulfo Hommerding

    22 Jun, 2018 8:43pm

    Thanks a lot The site I have found myself pretty much confident when i took the actual exam.

  • Scot Wittliff

    22 Jun, 2018 6:47pm

    I will try 1Z0-071 test next month.

  • Dane Adderley

    22 Jun, 2018 2:29pm

    I'll order exams from you now, because I trusted your company through my last exam.

  • Harris Cassmeyer

    20 Jun, 2018 1:18pm

    When I used this pathway, I was feeling myself very charming because 1Z0-071 are very easy to cramp.

  • Alonso Lahrman

    20 Jun, 2018 1:41am

    I have passed the exam with the 1Z0-071 sample questions.

  • Richard Julson

    18 Jun, 2018 10:05am

    your team is quite veteran and highly inclined to facilitate their customers so that they may take 1Z0-071 exam very easy.

  • Jewel Lokaphone

    17 Jun, 2018 2:12pm

    Thank you! Thank you for your service.

  • Francisco Milsap

    14 Jun, 2018 5:20pm

    All your questions are the real questions.

  • Amado Kendrix

    14 Jun, 2018 10:01am

    Thank you! Glad to pass 1Z0-071 exam.

  • Arron

    16 May, 2018 9:11am

    Your dumps are valid in Thailand. Passed successfully.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating