Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

1Z0-068 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(180 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Oracle Database 12c: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration

Updated
2018-09-24
Q&A
91

1Z0-068 Exam Dumps Introduction

Want to pass Oracle Database 12c: RAC and Grid Infrastructure Administration 1Z0-068 exam in a short time? Which material is the best 1Z0-068preparation guides? How can I get them easily? Dumpsbase Oracle Oracle 1Z0-068 exam dumps are your big helper to achieve them. 

1Z0-068 Dumps Questions Format

Dumpsbase provides Oracle 1Z0-068 exam dumps questions in two formats. One is PDF version, you can print out to read all the questions and answers, which is easy and convenient for you to read and study. The other is Software version, you can test all Oracle 1Z0-068 exam dumps questions in a real exam environment.

After-sale Service of 1Z0-068 Dumps

After you purchase Dumpsbase Oracle Oracle exam dumps, you can get the file via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in off-work time. If you fail Oracle 1Z0-068 exam, you only need to scan and send the score report to us via email, and then we will arrange a full payment refund for you in one working day. 

Question No : 1

Which three statements are true about Oracle 12 RAC Database software installations?
A. It is possible to install RAC database software on a one node cluster.
B. It is possible to install multiple RAC database 12c software homes on the same cluster.
C. The RAC database 12c software home and Grid infrastructure homes must be owned by separate OSusers.
D. The Cluster Verification Utility (CLUVFY) must be used to check the cluster before installing the RACdatabase software.
E. The Cluster Verification Utility (CLUVFY) must be used to check the cluster after installing the RACdatabase software.
F. The RAC database 12c software home and Grid Infrastructure homes must be owned by the same OSuser.
Answer: C,D,F

Question No : 2

You just added an ASM disk to the DATA disk group.
Which two can be used to monitor the rebalancing?
A. ams_cmd lsop
B. v$asm_disk
C. v$asm_operation
D. v$asm_diskgroup
E. v$session_longops
F. amscmd lsdg
Answer: B,D

Question No : 3

PROD1, PROD2 and PROD3 are three active instances of the PROD database.
Examine these commands executed on PROD1:
SQL > ALTER SYSTEM SET PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS=200 SCOPE=MEMORY sid=¡¯*¡¯;
SQL > ALTER SYSTEM SET PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS=100 SCOPE=MEMORY sid=¡¯PROD1¡¯;
Which statement is true?
A. PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS will be 200 for all instances of PROD.
B. PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS will be 100 for all instances of PROD.
C. The second statement returns an error because this parameter must be identical for all isntances.
D. PARALLEL_MIN_SERVERS will be 200 for PROD2 and PROD3 and 100 for PROD1.
Answer: B

Question No : 4

Which three statements are true about ASM Cloud File System (ACFS) replication?
A. ACFS auditing information is replicated from the primary file system to the standby file system.
B. One site of an ACFS replication configuration can be host both primary and standby file systems.
C. Replication is automatically terminated if the primaries file system has less than 2GB free space.
D. Standby redo log files are required on the standby site for synchronous redo transport.
E. The privilege SYSREPL has been introduced for ACFS replication.
Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 5

Examine this command executed on the first node of a three-node cluster:
# <GRID_INFRASTRUCTURE_ORACLE_HOME>/OPatch/opatchauto apply 18139660
Which two tasks does this command perform?
A. It applies a patch to the Grid Infrastructure only on the first cluster mode.
B. It applies a patch to the Grid Infrastructure on all cluster nodes.
C. It applies a patch to all database ORACLE_HOMEs, with the same release as the Grid Infrastructure, only on the first cluster node.
D. It applies a patch to all database ORACLE_HOMEs, with the same release as the Grid Infrastructure, on all cluster nodes.
E. It applies a patch to all database ORACLE_HOMEs of any version on the first cluster node.
F. It applies a patch to all database ORACLE_HOMEs of any version on all cluster nodes.
Answer: D,F

Question No : 6

Which statement is true concerning the installation of an Oracle Grid Infrastructure 12c patchset and its status during the installation?
A. Some grid infrastructure patchsets may not be installed in a rolling fashion.
B. They can be applied in-place.
C. When performing rolling patches, crsctl query crs softwareversion always displays the lowest version of thesoftware running anywhere in the cluster
D. When performing rolling patches, the VIPs for the node being patched are relocated to another node.
Answer: C

Question No : 7

You plan to apply a patchset to a RAC database running on a two-node cluster.
The cluster has this configuration: Grid infrastructure release 12.1.0.1.0 RAC database release 12.1.0.1.0
All software installed on local file systems
The database is deployed on ASM disk groups.
Examine this list of possible tasks:
Apply the patchset to Grid Infrastructure by installing it in a new location. Stop all database instances.
Apply the database patchset in a new location.
Apply the database patchset on top of the existing ORACLE_HOME.
Start only one database instance in upgrade mode and run the upgrade script.
Start all database instances in upgrade mode and run the upgrade script.
Start all database instances and run the upgrade script. Start all database isntances.
Identify the required tasks in the correct order to apply the patchset with the least amount of down time.
A. 1, 3, 2, 5 and 8 B. 3, 2, 5 and 8
B. 1, 2, 3, 5 and 8
C. 3, 2, 6 and 8
D. 3, 2, 5, 2 and 8
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Which three statements are true regarding multitenant architecture for RAC databases?
A. One UNDO tablespace for each PDB is required.
B. One UNDO tablespace for each instance is required.
C. PDBs can have local temporary tablespaces.
D. All the containers share the same SYSTEM and SYSAUX tablespaces.
E. You can open one, several, or all PDBs on one, several, or all CDB instances.
Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 9

Which two statements are true about Flex ASM in a Flex Cluster?
A. Oracle databases from releases older than 12c cannot use Flex ASM.
B. ASFS may only be configured on a hub node running an ASM instance.
C. Instances of ASM-based databases on hosts that have no ASM instance running, require Flex ASM.
D. Flex ASM requires that I/Os requests be sent through an ASM Proxy Instance, regardless of database and ASM instance placement in a cluster.
E. Hub nodes with connections from multiple leaf nodes must run an ASM instance.
Answer: A,E

Question No : 10

Which three types of patches and upgrades are supported for Oracle Grid Infrastructure 12c?
A. in-place upgrades using the Oracle Universal Installer
B. out-of-place patching for patch bundles
C. in-place patching for patch bundles
D. out-of-place upgrades using the Oracle Universal Installer
E. in-place patching for one-off patches
F. in-place patching for patch sets
Answer: A,B,E

Question No : 11

Which two methods exist for enabling the collection of additional resource debugging information for specific resources controlled by Oracle 12c Clusterware?
A. Use the cluvfy comp command for the specific resource within a component.
B. Use the crsctl set trace res ¡°resource_name=debugging_level¡± command.
C. Use the crsctl set log res ¡°resource_name=debugging_leve2¡± command.
D. Set the environment variable _USA_ORA_DEBUG=1 and then stop and restart the resource that requires resource debugging data to be collected.
Answer: B,D

Question No : 12

Which two statements are true about the Global Enqueue Service, Instance Locks, and global enqueues in Oracle 12c RAC?
A. In a RAC One Node database, there is no LMD0 process if only one instance is running.
B. Global Enqueues and Instance Locks replace mutexes completely in RAC database instances.
C. In a RAC database, there is no LMD0 process if only one instance is running.
D. Global Enqueues and Instance Locks replace latches completely in RAC database isntances.
E. Global Enqueues may have owners and waiters in the same instance.
F. Global Enqueues may have converters and waiters in the same isntance.
Answer: E,F

Question No : 13

Which three statements are true concerning diagnostic components and requirements of Oracle 12c Clusterware?
A. There is one ologgered service for the cluster health monitor (CHM) on each cluster node regardless ofcluster size.
B. The Grid Infrastructure Management Repository database must run on a hub node if Flex Clusters areused.
C. There is one osysmond service for the cluster health monitor (CHM) on each cluster node regardless ofcluster size.
D. The oclumon utility may be used to get and set parameters for the cluster health monitor (CHM) repository.
E. The diagcollection.pl script must be run from the Grid home directory as the Grid infrastructure owner.
F. The clusterware log files are stored inside the Grid Infrastructure Management Repository database usedby the cluster health monitor (CHM).
Answer: B,C,E

Question No : 14

Examine this command to create a volume in the DATA disk group:
SQL>ALTER DISKGROUP DATA ADD VOLUME vo11 SIZE 10g HIGH
STRIPE_WIDTH 1M;
STRIPE_COLUMNS 1;
The DATA disk group has 50GB free space.
Which two are prerequisites for successful execution of this command?
A. COMAPTIBLE.ASM and COMPATIBLE.ADVM must be set to 11.2 or higher for the DATA disk group.
B. The DATA disk group must not be created with external redundancy.
C. The DATA disk group must not contain any other volume.
D. The DATA disk group must have at least three failure groups.
E. The DATA disk group must have an AU size of 1MB.
Answer: A,D

Question No : 15

Examine this command:
SQL> CREATE DISKROUP data NORMAL REDANDUNCY:
FAILGROUP fgrpl DISK
¡®/dev/disk1¡¯ NAME disk1,
¡®/dev/disk2¡¯ NAME disk2,
¡®/dev/disk3¡¯ NAME disk3,
FAILGROUP fgrpl2 DISK
¡®/dev/disk4¡¯ NAME disk4,
¡®/dev/disk5¡¯ NAME disk5,
¡®/dev/disk6¡¯ NAME disk6,
FAILGROUP fgrpl3 DISK
¡®/dev/disk7¡¯ NAME disk7,
¡®/dev/disk8¡¯ NAME disk8,
¡®/dev/disk9¡¯ NAME disk9,
ATTRIBUTE ¡®au_size¡¯=¡¯4M¡¯,
¡®compatible.asm¡¯ = ¡¯11.12¡¯,
¡®compatible.rdbms¡¯ = ¡¯11.12¡¯,
¡®compatible.advm¡¯ = ¡¯11.12¡¯,
¡®content_type¡¯ = ¡®recovery¡¯;
Which two statements a true about this disk group, created using Grid Infrastructure 12.1?
A. Each disk in each of the three fail groups is a mirror of the corresponding disk of the other two failure groups.
B. File created in this disk group always has two copies for each allocation unit: one primary and one secondary.
C. It can contain ASM Dynamic Volume Manager (ADVM) volumes.
D. Any database instance with the COMPATIBLE parameter set to 11.2 or higher can access it.
E. The ASM compatible attributes can be changed to 11.1 for this disk group.
Answer: B,E

Question No : 16

Which two steps must always be performed to delete node host04 from an Oracle 12c Clusterware cluster that does not use Grid Naming Service (GNS)?
A. Run the crsctl unpin css ¨C host04 command as root on host01, or on either host02 or host03.
B. Run the rootcrs.pl ¨C delete ¨Cforce command as root on host01, or on either host02 or host03.
C. Run the rootcrs.pl ¨C delete ¨Cforce command as root on host04.
D. Run the crsctl delete node n ¨C host04 command as root on host04. E. Run the crsctl delete node n ¨C host04 command as root on host04.
E. Run the crsctl delete node n ¨C host04 command as root on host01, or on either host02 or host03.
Answer: B,C

Question No : 17

Which two statements are true about database service administration in a RAC environment?
A. When services are created with srvctl, tnsnames.ora is automatically updated.
B. When services are created with srvctl, the service is not started automatically.
C. Service attributes can be modified, unless an instance hosting the service is in restricted mode.
D. When the DBMS_SERVICE package is used to modify a service, the CRS resource is automatically synchronized with the changes.
E. When the DBMS_SERVICE package is used to delete a service, it is automatically removed from the OCR.
F. When services are started with srvctl, they are automatically added to the data dictionary of the hosting database if not already defined.
Answer: A,E

Question No : 18

Which three statements are true about the Global Enqueue Service and Global Enqueue Service (GES) Resources in Oracle 12c RAC?
A. The mastering instance for a GES resource is never the same as the instance that owns the enqueue inexclusive mode.
B. The LMD0 runs only on the instance that masters all GES resources.
C. When a GES resource is dequeued, converters if any exist for that resource, are processed before anywaiter for that resource.
D. The LMD0 process on the requesting instance communicates with the LMD0 process on the mastering instance if they are not the same instance.
E. The mastering instance for a GES resource is never the same as the instance that owns an enqueue inshared mode.
F. An LMD0 process runs on all instances.
G. The foreground process on the requesting instance communicates with the LMD0 process on the mastering instance if they are not the same instance.
Answer: A,F,G

Question No : 19

Which three statements are true about the administration and use of policy sets in Oracle 12c Clusterware?
A. All server pools in a cluster are controlled by the policy set, when user-defined policy management is used.
B. Servers in a server pool outside the control of policy set are never affected by policy changes, when user-defined policy management is used.
C. Clusterware administrators cannot directly modify the policy set when Quality of Service (QoS) Management is used.
D. A server pool can have the same attributes defined for different policies in the policy set, when user-definedpolicy management is used.
E. A server pool can have different attributes defined for different policies in the policy set, when user-definedpolicy management is used.
Answer: A,C,E

Question No : 20

Which two types of IP address details are administered using the srvctl command for Oracle Clusterware 12c?
A. the Grid Naming Service (GNS) VIP
B. public IP addresses
C. High Available VIP (HAIP) addresses
D. Single Client Access Name (SCAN) VIPs
E. Storage Network IP addresses
Answer: C,D
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating