Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

1Z0-061 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(142 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Oracle Database 12c: SQL Fundamentals

Updated
2018-07-15
Q&A
309

1Z0-061 Exam Dumps Introduction

Want to pass Oracle Database 12c: SQL Fundamentals 1Z0-061 exam in a short time? Which material is the best 1Z0-061preparation guides? How can I get them easily? Dumpsbase Oracle Oracle 1Z0-061 exam dumps are your big helper to achieve them. 

1Z0-061 Dumps Questions Format

Dumpsbase provides Oracle 1Z0-061 exam dumps questions in two formats. One is PDF version, you can print out to read all the questions and answers, which is easy and convenient for you to read and study. The other is Software version, you can test all Oracle 1Z0-061 exam dumps questions in a real exam environment.

After-sale Service of 1Z0-061 Dumps

After you purchase Dumpsbase Oracle Oracle exam dumps, you can get the file via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in off-work time. If you fail Oracle 1Z0-061 exam, you only need to scan and send the score report to us via email, and then we will arrange a full payment refund for you in one working day. 

Question No : 1

You need to list the employees in DEPARTMENT_ID 30 in a single row, ordered by HIRE_DATE.
Examine the sample output:



Which query will provide the required output?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B.

Question No : 2

Examine the create table statements for the stores and sales tables.
SQL> CREATE TABLE stores (store_id NUMBER (4) CONSTRAINT store_id_pk PRIMARY KEY, store_name VARCHAR2 (12), store_address VARCHAR2 (20), start_date DATE);
SQL> CREATE TABLE sales (sales_id NUMBER (4) CONSTRAINT sales_id_pk PRIMARY
KEY, item_id NUMBER(4), quantity NUMBER(10), sales_date DATE, store_id NUMBER(4), CONSTRAINT store_id_fk FOREIGN KEY(store_id) REFERENCES stores(store_id));
You executed the following statement:
SQL> DELETE from stores
WHERE store_id=900;
The statement fails due to the integrity constraint error:
ORA-02292: integrity constraint (HR.STORE_ID_FK) violated
Which three options ensure that the statement will execute successfully?
A. Disable the primary key in the STORES table.
B. Use CASCADE keyword with DELETE statement.
C. DELETE the rows with STORE_ID = 900 from the SALES table and then delete rows from STORES table.
D. Disable the FOREIGN KEY in SALES table and then delete the rows.
E. Create the foreign key in the SALES table on SALES_ID column with on DELETE CASCADE option.
Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 3

Topic 1, Main Questions

Evaluate the following SQL statement:



Which statement is true regarding the outcome of the above query?
A. It executes successfully and displays rows in the descending order of PROMO_CATEGORY.
B. It produces an error because positional notation cannot be used in the order by clause with set operators.
C. It executes successfully but ignores the order by clause because it is not located at the end of the compound statement.
D. It produces an error because the order by clause should appear only at the end of a compound query-that is, with the last select statement.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the products table.



Evaluate the following query:



What would be the outcome of executing the above SQL statement?
A. It produces an error.
B. It shows the names of all products in the table.
C. It shows the names of products whose list price is the second highest in the table.
D. It shows the names of all products whose list price is less than the maximum list price.
Answer: C

Question No : 5

In the customers table, the CUST_CITY column contains the value 'Paris' for the CUST_FIRST_NAME 'Abigail'.
Evaluate the following query:



What would be the outcome?
A. Abigail PA
B. Abigail Pa
C. Abigail IS
D. An error message
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Examine the structure of the transactions table:



You want to display the date, time, and transaction amount of transactions that where done before 12 noon. The value zero should be displayed for transactions where the transaction amount has not been entered.
Which query gives the required result?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B

Question No : 7

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the customers table.



Using the customers table, you need to generate a report that shows the average credit limit for customers in Washington and NEW YORK.
Which SQL statement would produce the required result?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Which create table statement is valid?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D

Question No : 9

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the SALES table.



The following query is written to retrieve all those product IDs from the SALES table that have more than 55000 sold and have been ordered more than 10 times.



Which statement is true regarding this SQL statement?
A. It executes successfully and generates the required result.
B. It produces an error because count(*) should be specified in the SELECT clause also.
C. It produces an error because count{*) should be only in the HAVING clause and not in the WHERE clause.
D. It executes successfully but produces no result because COUNT (prod_id) should be used instead of COUNT (*).
Answer: C

Question No : 10

Examine the structure proposed for the transactions table:



Which two statements are true regarding the creation and storage of data in the above table structure?
A. The CUST_STATUS column would give an error.
B. The TRANS_VALIDITY column would give an error.
C. The CUST_STATUS column would store exactly one character.
D. The CUST_CREDIT_LIMIT column would not be able to store decimal values.
E. The TRANS_VALIDITY column would have a maximum size of one character.
F. The TRANS_DATE column would be able to store day, month, century, year, hour, minutes, seconds, and fractions of seconds
Answer: B,C

Question No : 11

You issued the following command:
SQL> DROP TABLE employees;
Which three statements are true?
A. All uncommitted transactions are committed.
B. All indexes and constraints defined on the table being dropped are also dropped.
C. Sequences used in the employees table become invalid.
D. The space used by the employees table is reclaimed immediately.
E. The employees table can be recovered using the rollback command.
F. The employees table is moved to the recycle bin.
Answer: A,B,F

Question No : 12

View the Exhibit and examine the structure of the customers table.



Using the customers table, you need to generate a report that shows an increase in the credit limit by 15% for all customers. Customers whose credit limit has not been entered should have the message "Not Available" displayed.
Which SQL statement would produce the required result?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D

Question No : 13

View the Exhibit and examine the structures of the employees and departments tables.



You want to update the employees table as follows:
- Update only those employees who work in Boston or Seattle (locations 2900 and 2700).
- Set department_id for these employees to the department_id corresponding to London
(location_id 2100).
- Set the employees' salary in iocation_id 2100 to 1.1 times the average salary of their department.
- Set the employees' commission in iocation_id 2100 to 1.5 times the average commission of their department.
You issue the following command:



What is the outcome?
A. It executes successfully and gives the correct result.
B. It executes successfully but does not give the correct result.
C. It generates an error because a subquery cannot have a join condition in an update statement.
D. It generates an error because multiple columns (SALARY, COMMISSION) cannot be specified together in an update statement.
Answer: B

Question No : 14

View the Exhibit and examine the data in the employees table:



You want to display all the employee names and their corresponding manager names. Evaluate the following query:



Which join option can be used in the blank in the above query to get the required output?
A. INNER JOIN
B. FULL OUTER JOIN
C. LEFT OUTER JOIN
D. RIGHT OUTER JOIN
Answer: C

Question No : 15

You want to create a sales table with the following column specifications and data types:
SALESID: Number
STOREID: Number
ITEMID: Number
QTY: Number, should be set to 1 when no value is specified
SLSDATE: Date, should be set to current date when no value is specified
PAYMENT: Characters up to 30 characters, should be set to CASH when no value is specified
Which statement would create the table?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B

Question No : 16

Examine the structure of the sales table:



Evaluate the following create table statement:



Which two statements are true about the creation of the SALES1 table?
A. The SALES1 table is created with no rows but only a structure.
B. The SALES1 table would have primary key and unique constraints on the specified columns.
C. The SALES1 table would not be created because of the invalid where clause.
D. The SALES1 table would have not null and unique constraints on the specified columns.
E. The SALES1 table would not be created because column-specified names in the select and create table clauses do not match,
Answer: A,D

Question No : 17

Evaluate the following query:
SQL> SELECT TRUNC(ROUND(156.00, -1), -1) FROM DUAL;
What would be the outcome?
A. 16
B. 100
C. 160
D. 200
E. 150
Answer: C

Question No : 18

YOU need to display the date ll-oct-2007 in words as ¡®Eleventh of October, Two Thousand Seven'.
Which SQL statement would give the required result?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C

Question No : 19

Examine the types and examples of relationships that follow:
One-to-one a) Teacher to students
One-to-many b) Employees to Manager
Many-to-one c) Person to SSN
Many-to-many d) Customers to products
Which option indicates the correctly matched relationships?
A. 1-a, 2-b, 3-c, and 4-d
B. 1-c, 2-d, 3-a, and 4-b
C. 1-c, 2-a, 3-b, and 4-d
D. 1-d, 2-b, 3-a, and 4-c
Answer: C

Question No : 20

View the Exhibit for the structure of the student and faculty tables.



You need to display the faculty name followed by the number of students handled by the faculty at the base location.
Examine the following two SQL statements:



Which statement is true regarding the outcome?
A. Only statement 1 executes successfully and gives the required result.
B. Only statement 2 executes successfully and gives the required result.
C. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give different results.
D. Both statements 1 and 2 execute successfully and give the same required result.
Answer: D
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating